Bankruptcy and Real Estate - Contra Costa County Bar Association
[…] filed no later than sixty (60) days following the first date set for the meeting
of creditors. See Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure 4007(c) and 4004(a)4.
Of course this presumes that Joe’s creditors were aware of Julie’s bankruptcy filing.
In the event Joe’s creditors had no
knowledge of Julie’s bankruptcy filing
in time to file a complaint with 60 days
following the meeting of creditors, they
would have the right to file a motion to
reopen Julie’s bankruptcy case in order
to file a lawsuit against Joe and/or Julie
based upon §§523(a)(3) and/or 727(d)
(1). However, §523(a)(3) would not be
applicable if “such creditor had notice
or actual knowledge of the case in time”
to file a complaint pursuant to §523(a),
and §727(d)(1) is available to a creditor only if the creditor “did not know
of such fraud until after the granting of
the discharge.” But creditors beware. A
creditor does not have to be listed by the
debtor in the bankruptcy case, and it is
not necessary for the creditor to receive
written notice of the bankruptcy filing.
Any notice that gives the creditor time
to take action in the bankruptcy case