ransfer of Development Rights for Albemarle County
[…] When TDR programs are enabled, the County
should adopt measures for implementation.”
The Natural Resources and Cultural Assets Section of the Plan also invokes TDR as a strategy
for protecting agricultural and forestry resources,
mountains, and open space.
Since the time when the Board of Supervisors adopted the two sections of the plan mentioned above, the Mountain Overlay District
(MOD) Committee has called on the county to
consider what it termed “innovative and flexible
For example, Idaho’s TDR Statute (§ 67-6515A) states
“Before designating sending areas and receiving areas,
a city or county shall conduct an analysis of the market
in an attempt to assure that areas designated as receiving areas will have the capacity to accommodate the
number of development rights expected to be generated
from the sending areas.” http://www3.state.id.us/cgi-bin/
newidst?sctid=670650015A.K.
County of Albemarle Comprehensive Plan: Rural Area
Plan, p. 38. http://www.albemarle.org/department.asp?d
epartment=planning&relpage=3004.
County of Albemarle Comprehensive Plan: Natural