Metadata: The Ghosts Haunting e-Documents
[…] the 2002 recession. See generally
Gov. Sonny Perdue, State of the
Budget Address (Jan. 15, 2003)
http://gov.georgia.gov/00/
article/0,2086,78006749_78042311_
83366328,00.html (visited Dec. 13,
2007).
See O.C.G.A. § 17-7-32 (2004).
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-45 (2005). By comparison, O.C.G.A. § 17-7-32 requires
the “warrant and all other papers”
in criminal cases to be delivered to
the prosecuting attorney.
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-45(c) (2005). We
would note that the statute does
not require that the district attorney do anything, and there is evidence that this provision is often
ignored.
See id. § 15-18-6(4) (“The duties of
the district attorneys within their
respective circuits are
. . . [t]o draw up all indictments or
presentments, when requested by
the grand jury . . . .”); id. § 15-1866(a)(3) (“The duties of the solicitors-general within their respective
counties are . . . To file accusations
on such criminal cases deemed
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
prosecutable . . . .”); id. § 17-7-71(a)
(2004) (“In all misdemeanor cases
in superior, state, or county courts,
the defendant may be tried upon
an accusation framed and signed
by the prosecuting attorney of the
court.”).
See id. § 15-11-38 (2005) (“Subject to