Metadata: The Ghosts Haunting e-Documents
[…] in superior court. After two years
of funding, the grant expired and a
proposal to have the funding continued by the state fell victim to
budget cutbacks that resulted from
the 2002 recession. See generally
Gov. Sonny Perdue, State of the
Budget Address (Jan. 15, 2003)
http://gov.georgia.gov/00/
article/0,2086,78006749_78042311_
83366328,00.html (visited Dec. 13,
2007).
See O.C.G.A. § 17-7-32 (2004).
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-45 (2005). By comparison, O.C.G.A. § 17-7-32 requires
the “warrant and all other papers”
in criminal cases to be delivered to
the prosecuting attorney.
O.C.G.A. § 15-11-45(c) (2005). We
would note that the statute does
not require that the district attorney do anything, and there is evidence that this provision is often
ignored.
See id. § 15-18-6(4) (“The duties of
the district attorneys within their
respective circuits are
. . . [t]o draw up all indictments or
presentments, when requested by
the grand jury . . . .”); id. § 15-1866(a)(3) (“The duties of the solicitors-general within their respective
counties are . . . To file accusations
on such criminal cases deemed
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
prosecutable . . . .”); id. § 17-7-71(a)
(2004) (“In all misdemeanor cases
in superior, state, or county courts,