Metadata: The Ghosts Haunting e-Documents
[…] Boykin v. Martocello, 194 Ga. 867,
870, 22 S.E.2d 790, 792 (1942).
8. King v. State, 246 Ga. 386, 389, 271
S.E.2d 630, 634 (1980) (“[A]
Georgia district attorney is of
counsel in all criminal cases or
matters pending in his circuit. This
includes the investigatory stages of
matters preparatory to the seeking
of an indictment as well as the
pendency of the case.”); State v.
Trice, 150 Ga. App. 588, 589; 258
S.E.2d 270, 271 (1979) (“There is no
provision of law allowing a private
citizen to procure the services of a
private practitioner to file appeals”
in criminal cases.).
9. O.C.G.A. § 15-11-64.1 (2005) (“In
any delinquency proceeding in
which a petition has been filed, the
district attorney or a member of
the district attorney’s staff shall
conduct the proceedings on behalf
Georgia Bar Journal
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
of the state if requested to do so by
the juvenile court if the state is not
otherwise represented by a solicitor of the juvenile court.”).
GA. CONST. art. VI, § 8, ¶ 1(d) (“It
shall be the duty of the district
attorney to represent the state . . .
in all cases appealed from . . . the
juvenile courts of that circuit to the
Supreme Court and the Court of
Appeals . . . .”).
See Comment to former Georgia