Foreclosing on Fame: Exploring the Uncharted
[…] disappearance of overtly draconian laws does not mean, however, that
the state gives modem creditors only modest rights to collect what
they are owed.
Legal institutions do not merely enforce terms (including those
creating security interests"1 5 ) in a contract that originally created the
debtor-creditor relationship. They also entitle unpaid creditors to the
value of wholly unrelated assets of the debtor. In some instances, laws
112 See generally Richard Ford, Imprisonment for Debt, 25 Mich. L. Rev. 24, 24-25
(1926) (reporting on Ancient Roman law).
113 See generally 42 U.S.C. § 1994 (2001) (abolishing peonage and declaring null and
void "all acts, laws, resolutions, orders, regulations, or usages of any Territory or State,
which have heretofore established, maintained, or enforced, or by virtue of which any attempt shall hereafter be made to establish, maintain, or enforce, directly or indirectly, the
voluntary or involuntary service or labor of any persons as peons, in liquidation of any debt
or obligation, or otherwise"); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1581 (2001) ("Whoever holds or returns
any person to a condition of peonage, or arrests any person with the intent of placing him
in or returning him to a condition of peonage, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned