Legislation: Can Juries Make a Bad Law Better?
[…] commitment to the Nemansket Correctional Center.65 Both the conditions
of confinement and the procedures by which individuals are adjudicated
sexually dangerous under the new law strongly suggest that the civil commitment provision is designed to be punitive, rather than rehabilitative.
With respect to the conditions of confinement, several important
changes over the past six years have transformed confinement at the Nemansket Correctional Center into the functional equivalent of incarceration, despite the stated rehabilitative goals of the former chapter 123A.
61 See § 133D (a) ("[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, a person serving
such sentence of community parole supervision for life shall be subject to the provisions of
law governing parole as if such person were a parolee").
62
See Saloom, supra note 47, at 2. As Stephen Saloom points out, Massachusetts has a
pilot treatment program known as Intensive Parole for Sex Offenders. In the three years
since its creation, this program has reduced recidivism rates among participants to zero.
See id.
63
Id.