A Proposal for Modernizing Labor Laws for Twenty-First
[…] Ct. App. 1954) (under state unemployment insurance law, truck drivers
are employees) and Rozran v. Durkin, 381 Ill. 97, 45 N.E.2d 180 (Ill. 1942)
(under state unemployment insurance law, truck drivers are employees);
with Nat’l Trailer Convoy, Inc. v. Undercofler, 137 SE2d 328 (Ga. Ct.
App. 1964) (under state unemployment insurance law, truck drivers are
independent contractors) and Hammond v. Dep’t of Empl.,480 P2d 912
(Idaho 1971) (under state unemployment insurance law, truck drivers are
independent contractors).
7. Some state laws protect a long list of groups. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 363A.17
(providing that it is an unfair discriminatory practice for a business “to
intentionally refuse to do business with, to refuse to contract with, or to
discriminate in the basic terms, conditions, or performance of the contract
because of a person’s race, national origin, color, sex, sexual orientation,
or disability, unless the alleged refusal or discrimination is because of a
legitimate business purpose”).
3. There is a subtle but important distinction between a company like Apple
and Lyft in this regard. Apple does not manufacture iPhones, which are
integral to its business, but instead contracts out their manufacture to
Foxconn and other suppliers. Apple is not an intermediary that hires