The Posse Comitatus Act: A Principle in Need of Renewal
[…] Defense in enforcing prohibitions against transactions involving nuclear materials).
7. See Border Integrity Act of 1995, H.R. 1224, 104th Cong., 1st Sess.
8. See Otto Kreisher, Alexander's Ideas Hard to Pin Down; Military, Welfare Experts Call
Plans Lousy, Unworkable, SAN DIEGO UNION-TRIB., Mar. 1, 1996, at A6, available in 1996 WL
2145186.
9. See Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-86, § 905, 95 Stat. 1099,
1114-16 (1981) (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 371-380 (1994)).
10. National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Years 1990 and 1991, Pub. L. No. 100-189, §
1202, 103 Stat. 1353, 1563 (1989) (codified as amended at 10 U.S.C. § 124(a) (1994)). The statute
states as follows:
Lead Agency.(1) The Department of Defense shall serve as the single lead agency of the Federal
Government for the detection and monitoring of aerial and maritime transit of illegal drugs into the
United States.
(2) The responsibility conferred by paragraph (1) shall be carried out in support of the counterdrug activities of Federal, State, local, and foreign law enforcement agencies.
10 U.S.C. § 124(a) (1994); see also McGee, supra note 3, at Al (since 1989, the military has spent
over seven billion dollars on counter-drug efforts).
11. Posse comitatus is defined as follows: "The power or force of the county. The entire