The Posse Comitatus Act: A Principle in Need of Renewal
[…] Counsel of the Department of Justice has promulgated a similar view in
recognition of the U.S. government's power to protect federal functions.'
The power to protect federal functions has been so broadly interpreted,
however, that if accepted it would become the exception that swallows the
rule. Now-Chief Justice William Rehnquist interpreted this power to extend
to any "uniquely federal responsibility" while he was an attorney in the Office
of Legal Counsel." 6 However, this exception has yet to be tested in the courts
108. 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (1994) ("except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by
the Constitution or Act of Congress").
109. The statutory language recognizing constitutional exceptions in the PCA was a compromise.
110. 7 Cong. Rec. 4686 (1878); see U.S. CONST. art. 2, §§ 2,3.
111. Furman, supra note 42, at 91-92; Lorence, supranote 11, at 185-91.
112. DOYLE, supra note 53, at 20.