rulings on legal issues and remedy report
[…] In accordance with 5 U.S.C. §6121(4), employees on Compressed Work
Schedule Programs may not earn credit hours.
The Union’s reference in Exhibit D of its submission to 5 USC §§6121 et seq.
does not expand on the Agreement’s authority to grant monetary relief to employees on
flexible schedules.
In the arbitration proceedings that culminated in the 2009 Opinion, the Agency
argued successfully that employees on a flexible schedule (as contrasted with those on
basic and compressed work schedules) are not eligible for “suffered or permitted”
overtime. In this respect, I noted the following:
…5 U.S.C. §6121(6) defines “overtime hours” for employees under
flexible schedule programs as “all hours in excess of 8 hours in a day or 40 hours
in a week which are officially ordered in advance, but does not include credit
hours….” Taken together with the provisions of Section 30.07 of the Agreement,
the result is that an employee on a Flexible schedule who elects to work beyond
eight hours in a day or forty in a week owing to a desire to vary the length of his