Written materials prepared by CAREY B. REILLY
[…] under General Statutes § 52-572101 because the plaintiff failed to allege that Blake was a minor at the time of the incident.
26.
100
Police Captain, Promotion
The plaintiff‟s petition for certification granted, limited to the following issues: “1) Did
the Appellate Court properly determine that the trial court properly granted the defendant‟s
motion to strike the plaintiff‟s claims in negligence?”; and “2) Did the Appellate Court
properly determine that the trial Court [sic] properly granted the defendant‟s motion to
strike the claim of parental liability pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572?”
101
General Statutes § 52-572 (a) provides: “(a) The parent or parents or guardian, other
than a temporary guardian appointed pursuant to section 45a-622, of any unemancipated
minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously cause damage to any
property or injury to any person, or, having taken a motor vehicle without the permission
of the owner thereof, cause damage to the motor vehicle, shall be jointly and severally
liable with the minor or minors for the damage or injury to an amount not exceeding five
thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if
they had been adults.”
Honulik v. Greenwich, 293 Conn. 698 (2009) (October 13, 2009; Majority – Schaller, Norcott, Zarella and
McLachlan, Js., Dissenting – Katz, J., Rogers, C. J., and Vertefeuille, J.; Trial Court – Shay, J.).
Rule: