Written materials prepared by CAREY B. REILLY
[…] Reasoning:
The derivative suit is an action brought on behalf of a corporation by some percentage of its shareholders. In many of
these actions, the corporation is in an anomalous position of being both a defendant and a plaintiff in the same action. This
unusual posture for the corporation is the result of the historical evolution of the derivative suit. At common law, there was no
action in law permitting a shareholder to call corporate managers to account. In equity, there were two actions that evolved
57
General Statutes § 34-134 provides: “A member or manager of a limited liability
company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company
solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company, except
where the object of the proceeding is to enforce a member's or manager's right against or
liability to the limited liability company or as otherwise provided in an operating
agreement.”
into a single derivative action: in one action the corporation was named as a defendant in order to compel it to take action
against its controlling officers; in the second, the shareholder maintained an action against the officers and directors of the
corporation, on behalf of the corporation.