Written materials prepared by CAREY B. REILLY
[…] Despite the change in the truck‟s registration, Wiele‟s truck was listed on Bridgeport‟s grand list of October 1, 1992.
In 1999, Wiele moved back to Connecticut. She then learned that there were outstanding taxes owed to Bridgeport for
the truck. The city issued a tax warrant in the amount of $1,668.65, which amount was removed from the plaintiff‟s
bank account.
The plaintiff appealed the assessment to the defendant who denied the appeal.
The plaintiff then appealed from the decision of the defendant to the Superior Court.
The plaintiff also brought a claim under General Statutes § 12-119 contesting the 1992 assessment. The defendant
pled the statute of limitations applicable to the plaintiff‟s claim as a special defense. This statute of limitations
provides in relevant part: “[Application for relief to the Superior Court] may be made within one year from the date
as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation…"
Reasoning:
Between 1992 and 1999, the plaintiff in Wiele v. Board of Assessment Appeals was completely unaware that any tax
had been assessed on her truck. To conclude that the time within which a plaintiff can challenge an illegal action both begins