Written materials prepared by CAREY B. REILLY
[…] judgment or settlement, up to the amount of its workers' compensation liability, and the right to bring an independent cause of
action against the tortfeasor through which the employer can recover workers' compensation payments that it has paid or has
become obligated to pay as a result of the tortfeasor‟s negligence.
I.
PROCEDURE
1.
Adequate Notice of Court Proceedings, Due Process
New Hartford v. Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority, 291 Conn. 489 (2009) (May 19, 2009; McLachlan,
J.; Trial Court – Eveleigh, J.).
58
General Statutes § 34-134 provides: “A member or manager of a limited liability
company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company
solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company, except
where the object of the proceeding is to enforce a member's or manager's right against or
liability to the limited liability company or as otherwise provided in an operating
agreement.”
59
See Appendix at A-1.
Rule:
Although this case involves a motion for contempt, the general principles recited herein regarding adequate opportunity to
prepare for a court hearing are more broadly applicable. In New Hartford v. Connecticut Resources Recovery Authority, the