Written materials prepared by CAREY B. REILLY
[…] General Statutes § 31-293 (a)27 expressly provides that an employer‟s claim for reimbursement of workers‟ compensation
benefits takes precedence over any damages that an injured employee receives in a third party action. Therefore, the trial court
26
This prong has been expanded to apply not only to identifiable individuals but also to narrowly defined classes of
foreseeable victims. Thus far, the only identifiable class of foreseeable victims that our appellate courts have
recognized for these purposes is that of schoolchildren attending public schools during school hours.
27
General Statutes § 31-293 (a) provides in relevant part: that an employee who suffers
an injury that "has been sustained under circumstances creating in a person other than an
employer…a legal liability to pay damages for the injury" may "proceed at law against such
person to recover damages for the injury…." The statute further provides that "any
employer…having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the
provisions of [the Workers' Compensation Act (act)] may bring an action against such
person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as