Written materials prepared by CAREY B. REILLY
[…] Rule:
The operation of a police department is a discretionary governmental function. Acts or omissions in connection therewith
ordinarily do not give rise to liability on the part of the municipality.
3.
Statutes of Limitations & Tolling Doctrines
a.
Claims Commissioner
Lock v. State of Connecticut, Office of Claims Commissioner, at Hartford, File No. 21655, September 25, 2009.
Practice Note:
1. Note that the claims commissioner (James R. Smith) decided in this case that the one year statute of limitations
contained in General Statutes § 4-148 (“no claim shall be presented under this chapter but within one year after it
accrues”) commenced to run on the date the plaintiff began “active investigation” of a claim. In other words, the
statute started on the date plaintiff‟s counsel sent the plaintiff‟s medical records to an expert to review for evidence of