Written materials prepared by CAREY B. REILLY
[…] In determining whether an arbitrator has exceeded the authority granted under the contract, a court cannot base the decision on
whether the court would have ordered the same relief, or whether or not the arbitrator correctly interpreted the contract. The
court must instead focus on whether the arbitrator had authority to reach a certain issue, not whether that issue was correctly
decided. Consequently, as long as the arbitrator was even arguably construing or applying the contract and acting within the
121
General Statutes § 52-408 provides in relevant part: "An agreement in any written
contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle
by arbitration any controversy…or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to
submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement
to submit…shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient
cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."
scope of authority, the award must be enforced. The arbitrator's decision cannot be overturned even if the court is convinced
that the arbitrator committed serious error. Moreover, every reasonable presumption and intendment will be made in favor of