Written materials prepared by CAREY B. REILLY
[…] client, that there is a substantial risk of imminent physical injury to either the client or another person, he or she is authorized
by the statute to divulge this information at that point for the purpose of preventing injury. The communications, however,
retain their confidential nature by virtue of the statutory mandate in § 52-146q (b). Confidentiality is not destroyed by
disclosure to prevent injury, and testimony in court proceedings by the social worker about the disclosed communications or
records is not allowed.
129
General Statutes § 52-146q (b) provides in relevant part: "All communications and
records shall be confidential and, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a
social worker shall not disclose any such communications and records unless the person or
his authorized representative consents to such disclosure…." The subsection creating the
relevant exception in the present case, § 52-146q (c), provides in relevant part: "Consent
of the person shall not be required for the disclosure or transmission of such person's
communications and records in the following situations as specifically limited…(2)
Communications and records may be disclosed when a social worker determines that there
is a substantial risk of imminent physical injury by the person to himself or others…"
(Emphasis added.)
17.
Spoliation
a.
Hard Drive
Paylan v. St. Mary’s Hospital Corp., 118 Conn. App. 258 (2009) (December 1, 2009; Peters, J.; Trial Court –
Scholl, J.).
Rule: