Written materials prepared by CAREY B. REILLY
[…] Court held that the “good cause” showing necessary to open the judgment cannot rely on the merits of the underlying
judgment.
g.
Verdict
Froom Development Corp. v. Developers Realty, Inc., 114 Conn. App. 618, cert. denied, 293 Conn. 922 (2009)
(June 2, 2009; Beach, J.; Trial Court – Adams, J.).
Rule:
The role of the trial court on a motion to set aside the jury's verdict is not to sit as a seventh juror, but, rather, to decide
whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, the jury could reasonably have reached the
verdict that it did.
66
General Statutes § 52-212a provides in relevant part: “Unless otherwise provided by law
and except in such cases in which the court has continuing jurisdiction, a civil judgment or
decree rendered in the Superior Court may not be opened or set aside unless a motion to
open or set aside is filed within four months following the date on which it was rendered or
passed….The parties may waive the provisions of this section or otherwise submit to the
jurisdiction of the court…”
i.
Standard of Review
Viejas Band of Kumeyaay Indians v. Lorinsky, 116 Conn. App. 144 (2009) (August 4, 2009; Robinson, J.; Trial
Court – Hendel, J.T.R.).
Rule:
The trial court possesses inherent power to set aside a jury verdict which, in the court's opinion, is against the law or the