Written materials prepared by CAREY B. REILLY
[…] exercised in order to comply with the terms of a statute. Whereas subject matter jurisdiction involves the authority of a court to
adjudicate the type of controversy presented by the action before it, the authority to act refers to the way in which that power to
hear and to determine the controversy must be exercised in order to comply with the terms of a statute.
2.
Diversity
Viejas Band of Kumeyaay Indians v. Lorinsky, 116 Conn. App. 144 (2009) (August 4, 2009; Robinson, J.; Trial
Court – Hendel, J.T.R.).
Rule:
55
General Statutes § 52-593a provides: “(a) Except in the case of an appeal from an
administrative agency governed by section 4-183, a cause or right of action shall not be
lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be
brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to
serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the
delivery.
“(b) In any such case, the state marshal making service shall endorse under oath on
such state marshal's return the date of delivery of the process to such state marshal for
service in accordance with this section.”
For purposes of diversity jurisdiction, Indian tribes are not citizens of the state in which they reside, nor are they foreign states.
3.
Justiciability
a.
Generally
Lee v. Harlow, Adams & Friedman, P.C., 116 Conn. App. 289 (2009) (August 4, 2009; Flynn, C. J.; Trial Court