Written materials prepared by CAREY B. REILLY
[…] the evidence, among other things, that the defect must have been the sole proximate cause of the injuries and damages claimed,
which means that the plaintiff must prove freedom from contributory negligence.
Our Supreme Court first identified the sole proximate cause standard for determining municipal liability under the predecessor
to § 13a-149 in Bartram v. Sharon, 71 Conn. 686, 690, 43 A. 143 (1899). This doctrine of sole proximate cause has "embraced
the notion that a municipality's liability under the defective highway statute may be defeated by a showing of negligence on the
80
Section 14-300c (a) provides in relevant part: “(a) No pedestrian shall walk along and
upon a roadway where a sidewalk adjacent to such roadway is provided and the use
thereof is practicable….”
81
The plaintiff‟s petition for certification for appeal granted limited to the following issue:
“Did the Appellate Court properly affirm the judgment as to the nuisance claim based on its
determination that General Statutes § 13a-149 was the plaintiff‟s exclusive remedy when it