C45N, S, SSV 2-DOOR C46N, S, SSV 4-DOOR

Comments

Transcription

C45N, S, SSV 2-DOOR C46N, S, SSV 4-DOOR
CAUTION
Proper installation of Performance Automotive Group
products requires knowledge of recommended procedures for disassembly/assembly of OE vehicles and
components. Access to OE shop manuals and special
tools are required. Attempting to install this kit without
knowledge of these procedures may affect the safety
of your vehicle and/or the performance of these components. Performance Automotive Group strongly recommends that this kit be installed by a certified
mechanic with off-road experience.
2265 Crosswind Drive • Prescott, AZ 86301
(928) 636-3175 • www.p-a-g.net
C45N, S, SSV
2-DOOR
C46N, S, SSV
4-DOOR
‘92-’00 GM 2 & 4 Door Yukon &
Tahoe 4WD (Six Lug)
4” IFS Suspension System
CAUTION
Larger rim & tire combinations may increase leverage
on suspension, steering, and related components.
When selecting the wheel and tire combination for your
vehicle consider the additional stress you could be
inducing on OE and related components. As you
increase the size of wheel/tire combinations over
stock, you also increase the possibility of OE and
related component failure.
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
PRODUCT SAFETY LABEL
Supplied in this kit is a Safety Warning Label. Install
label inside cab. Locate label in highly visable location
to all operators of this vehicle.
NOTE
PRODUCT SAFETY WARNING
‘98-’99 models with Autotrac requires Dual Cardan
front driveshaft No. CVDS45 to minimize driveline
vibrations.
Certain Performance Automotive Group products are
intended to improve off-road performance. Modifying
your vehicle for off-road use may result in the vehicle
handling differently than a factory equipped vehicle.
Use of oversized tires, suspension lifts, body lifts and
other suspension modifications may raise your vehicle’s center of gravity resulting in an increased tendency for the vehicle to pitch and roll during sudden
turns or abrupt maneuvers. Extreme care must be
used to prevent loss of control or vehicle roll over. Failure to drive your modified vehicle safely may result in
serious injury or death. Drive at reduced speeds to
ensure your ability to maintain control of the vehicle
under all driving conditions. Always wear seat belts.
WARNING
Read and understand all instructions, warnings and
safety precautions in these instructions and your owners manual before attempting to install these components.
WARNING
Trail Master does not recommend combined use of
suspension lifts, body lifts or other lift devices. Combined use of lifts may result in unsafe and unexpected
handling characteristics. Also, many states now have
laws restricting vehicle lift, bumper heights and other
alterations. Consult local laws to determine if your proposed alterations (including installation of this kit) comply with your state laws.
1
4” Suspension Lift- Kit C45N & C46N
PRE-INSTALLATION NOTES
this condition especially if doing so reduces the
amount of transmission shifting required to maintain
speed. Consult your dealer for information and service. The use of oversize tires may have several
effects on the mechanical operation of your vehicle.
Do not confuse tire noise, tread vibration or out of
roundness with suspension or drivetrain problems.
The tires you choose may have a drastic effect on
the satisfaction you get from your modified vehicle.
Keep this in mind when choosing your tire size and
design. Purchase your tires and wheels from a
knowledgeable and reputable dealer.
1. Wheel change may be necessary. Distance from
rim/hub mating surface to inner side wall of tire can
not exceed 5-1/4”. If it is neccessary to use spare
tire, only use on rear of vehicle. Use only wheels
with correct offset in front of vehicle.
a. Lay straight edge across the tire side wall on
back side (Inside) of tire and wheel.
b. Measure from side wall of tire to wheel mount
surface as shown.
5. Be aware of the above listed conditions and address
them as your specific application requires. If necessary, consult your GM/Chevrolet dealer for assistance before a problem develops.
Failure to
address these issues could result in costly repairs
which are not warranted by Trailmaster and may not
be warranted by the vehicle manufacturer.
6. Special literature/tools required: GM service manual
for model/year of vehicle. J36202 torsion bar tool
from your GM dealer or Kent Moore Tool group # C22517-C, ball joint separator, tie-rod separator,
torque wrench, and others recommended in GM
manual. Refer to GM manual for proper disassembly/reassembly procedures of OE, and related components.
2. Exhaust modification necessary.
Drivers side
exhaust crossover will require modification to provide adequate clearance for front drive shaft.
Optional exhaust kit CX57 will work with most
engine options. CX57 kit includes all hardware and
instructions necessary to perform alteration. You
may elect to have a local exhaust shop perform the
necessary alteration.
7. Adhere to recommendations when replacement fasteners, retainers, and keepers are called out in GM
manual. This system does not include all replacement fasteners recommend by the OE manual.
8. Compare parts included in your system with the
enclosed parts list. Placing hardware with components before you start may reduce installation time.
Contact your Trail Master dealer if any parts are
missing or appear to be different than those indicated on the parts list.
3. Vehicles equipped with ABS brakes require the vehicle speed sensor buffer to be reprogrammed if the
rim and tire combination is more than 10% larger in
diameter than stock. The necessary parts are available from your local GM dealer. Due to the
increased circumference of larger than stock tires,
engine rpm may be significantly reduced at highway
speeds. To insure proper engine rpm and automatic
transmission operation, a differential gearing change
may be required.
9. Secure and properly block vehicle prior to beginning
installation.
10. Always wear safety glasses when using power
tools.
11. If installation is to be performed without assistance
of a vehicle hoist, Trail Master recommends performing rear alterations first.
4. Operation of the vehicle in this condition, may risk
transmission damage due to overheating. Operating
the vehicle in "drive" instead of "overdrive" may help
2
4” Suspension Lift- Kit C45N & C46N
12. Post installation vehicles may experience drivline
vibrations. Driveline angles may require tuning,
slide on shaft may require replacement, shafts may
need to be lengthened, shafts may need trued, and
U-Joints may require replacement. This system
does not incorporate components to accommodate
two piece rear drive shafts.
3. Torsion Bar Crossmember Removal
C45 SYSTEM, 2 DOOR MODELS: Remove the
torsion bar cross member by removing the three
bolts retaining it to each frame rail. Retain the factory hardware for re-use.
C46 SYSTEM, 4 DOOR MODELS: Remove the torsion bar crossmember and retaining links by removing the bolt retaining the upper ends of the links to
each frame rail. Retain the factory hardware for reuse.
13. .Never operate vehicle in 4WD on hard dry surfaces
or at high speed.
4. Remove sway bar end links. Remove front shocks.
CAUTION
Performance Automotive Group recommends the use
of Loctite® on all hardware, unless noted otherwise
5. Remove fastener retaining brake line brackets to
frame.Do Not kink or allow brake line to be damaged!
WARNING
Always wear safety glasses when using power tools.
6. Tag tie-rod ends, inner, outer, DVR side, and PASS
side respectively. Disconnect tie-rods from knuckles
and OE relay rod. Remove relay rod from vehicle.
WARNING
Properly block and secure vehicle prior to installation.
7. Perform exhaust modification. An optional kit is
available from TM. If you choose to have a local
shop perform exhaust modification, remove front
drive shaft from vehicle, being careful not to disengage slider from main shaft. Reinstall drive shaft
after having modification performed.
FRONT INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
1. Block and secure vehicle. Raise front of vehicle and
support frame rearward of lower A-arms with jack
stands. Remove front wheels and tires. Remove skid
plates.
8. Remove bolts retaining inner CVs to differential.
Disengage flanges.
9. Support DVR and PASS side lower A-arms. Remove
pivot bolts retaining lower A-arms to chassis. Disengage A-arms from mounts. Do not allow assemblies
to hang by brake lines!
2. Mark the torsion bars and the indexers for corresponding side and direction. Measure the amount of
exposed thread on the indexer adjuster bolts and
mark/record for correct reassembly.Using the torsion
bar unloading tool, unload the torsion bars. Remove
the torsion bars and indexers.
NOTE
It may be necessary to remove differential mounting
bolts in order to shift differential out of the way when
removing drivers side lower control arm bolt.
WARNING
The torsion bars are under extreme torsional load.
Use the correct torsion bar tool for unloading the bars.
Keep hands and fingers clear of the crossmember,
adjusting arm, adjusting bolts and unloading tool as
much as possible. This will lessen the possibility of
injuries in the event that the tool would slip or break.
Do not put your fingers through the retaining plate hole
in the crossmember when removing or installing the
retaining plate. Follow specifically the instructions as
stated in the O.E. manual and the literature included
with the torsion bar unloading tool for completing this
procedure.
10. Install one C8D bracket into front DVR side lower Aarm pivot mount. Space inside of bracket with 5\8 x
2-3/8 inch sleeve. Insert 5/8 x 4 inch bolt through
frame, C8D and sleeves from REAR to FRONT
install nut. Do Not tighten at this time.
3
4” Suspension Lift- Kit C45N & C46N
ing holes and insert 5/8" x 5" bolt through frame,
bracket, and sleeve from FRONT to REAR install
nut, do not tighten at this time.
17. Install 7036 into PASS side lower rear A-arm
receiver. Space bracket with 5/8" x 3-3/8" sleeve.
Insert 5/8" x 5" inch bolt through frame, bracket, and
sleeve from FRONT to REAR. Install nut, do not
tighten at this time.
11. Install 1/2 x 1-1/2 bolt with SAE washer through C8D
and OE hole in frame. Install SAE washer and lock
nut. Torque 1/2 inch fasteners to spec.
12. Using outside rear hole in C8D as template, drill 1/2
inch hole through frame. Install 1/2 x 1-1/2 bolt with
SAE washers and lock nut. Torque to spec.
13. Torque 5/8 bolts in C8D to spec. Repeat steps 8-12
on passenger side.
14. Support front differential. Remove DVR side rear
differential mount bolt.
15. Cut DVR side rear differential mount bracket flush
with frame.
18. Reinstall DVR and PASS side lower A-arms into TM
drop brackets. Insert FRONT OE A-arm pivot bolts
from REAR to FRONT. Insert REAR OE A-arm pivot
bolts from FRONT to REAR. Torque pivot bolts after
lowering vehicle to ground.
19. Obtain sufficient slack in shift harness/cable and
vent line on differential to accommodate lowering of
differential.
20. Remove DVR side front differential mount bolt.
Remove two bolts retaining PASS side of differential
to frame mount. Lower differential approximately
four inches engaging DVR side rear differential
16. Install 7035 into DVR side rear lower A-arm receiver.
Install 5/8" x 3-3/8" sleeve in between upper mount4
4” Suspension Lift- Kit C45N & C46N
mount in saddle on 7035 bracket. Note: It may be
necessary to lightly clearance fins on differential to
fit in frame.
One hole in 7053 is larger to accept OE differential
mount bolt. Insert two 1/2 x 1-1/2 bolts with SAE washers through 7036 into 7053, retain with SAE washers
and lock nuts. Insert OE rear differential mount bolt
through 7053 into differential mount and 7035, reinstall OE nut. Insert 1/2 x1-1/2 bolt and washer into
lower hole in 7053 and 7035, retain with washer and
lock nut. Torque rear OE differential mount bolt and 1/
2 inch bolts in 7053, 7035, and 7036 to specs
.
21. Install brackets 910904 and 910905 into front DVR
side differential frame mount, radius end down.
Space brackets apart in frame with 9/16 x 1-7/8
sleeve. NOTE: Straight bracket to outside, offset
bracket to inside of vehicle. Retain with 9/16 x 3-1/2
bolt and nut. Reinstall OE bolt through 910904, differential mount, and 910905. Do not tighten fasteners at this time.
24. At this time torque 5/8 fasteners securing 7035 and
7036 to frame.
25. Torque 9/16 fasteners retaining 940907 to PASS
side frame mount. Torque OE bolts mounting differential to 940907 bracket.
26. Torque 9/16 fastener retaining 910904,910905, and
sleeve assembly in frame. Torque OE fastener
retaining front differential mount to 910904 and
910905.
27. Insure DVR side lower A-arm is supported. Disengage upper ball joint from knuckle. Remove upper
A-arm from chassis. See OE manual for removal/
installation procedure on vehicles with spot welded
upper A-arm pivot bolts. Remove D-bolt adjustment
knockouts.
28. Note direction of DVR side compression stop.
Remove stop from frame. Mount one C8BS in its
place using two 3/8 x 1 bolts and lock nuts, torque
fasteners to spec. Remount OE stop on C8BS using
OE fasteners, torque fastener to spec.
22. Install 940907 bracket on PASS side differential
frame mount with 9/16 x 1-1/4 bolts, SAE washers,
and lock nuts. Fasten differential to 940907 with OE
bolts, washers, and nuts. Do not tighten fasteners at
this time.
23. Install 7053, open side rearward, engaging 7035 and
7036.
NOTE
5
4” Suspension Lift- Kit C45N & C46N
insure adaptor will engage OE knuckle without interference. Remove all rust and burrs from top and
bottom surfaces of OE upper ball joint boss by
lightly hand filing.
29. Remove upper ball joint from OE A-arm. See OE
manual for proper procedure.
30. Reinstall ball joint on TM replacement A-arm
911009. Rotate ball joint 180 degrees from OE
mounting. Position ball joint on top surface of
replacement arm. Retain with 5/16 x 1-1/4 bolts and
lock nuts,torque fasteners to spec.
WARNING
It is extremely important that assembly procedures
and torque sequence in this step be followed to insure
proper component installation. Failure to adhere to the
procedures may result in component failure. NOTE:
Apply loctite to all threaded surfaces in this step.
33. Install tapered stud in OE knuckle upper ball joint
seat. Position notch in lock plate 920201 toward
knuckle and start 9/16" SAE slotted nut on bottom of
stud FINGER tight. Place TM adaptor 91090312 on
tapered stud and over OE knuckle. Insert four 3/8 x
1 inch SAE bolts through lock plate and into bottom
of knuckle adaptor. Square adaptor on knuckle,
torque 3/8 bolts to 28 ft.lbs. STOP: Check to insure
there is zero clearance between 91090312 and
920201. Zero clearance between 91090312 and OE
upper ball joint surface, and zero clearance
between 920201 and OE lower ball joint surface. In
the event that components are not zero clearance,
remove assembly, eliminate interference, and reassemble. When components are zero clearance,
torque 9/16" slotted nut to 75 ft.lbs. Insert cotter pin
through hole in stud and bend to lock. It may be
necessary to trim cotter to eliminate the possibility of
cotter contacting CV joint retainer ring. Install 3/4
SAE slotted nut on upper end of tapered stud.
LIGHTLY seat 3/4 SAE slotted nut, then 1/6th of a
turn to gain access to cotter hole. DANGER: Do
Not over tighten 3/4 slotted nut. Torque on 3/4
slotted nut Must Not exceed torque of lower slotted
31. Install urethane bushings into in TM A-arm, 911009.
Lightly coat inside of urethane bushings with silicon
base grease. Install #82 sleeves in urethane bushings using a mallet. Install grease fittings. Set
assemblies aside for installation in step 33. Note:
Use only silicon base grease.
32. Prepare DVR side OE steering knuckle to receive
TM adaptor. Position adaptor, 91090312, on OE
knuckle, align bores of adaptor and OE knuckle.
Check clearance in areas shown. It may be necessary to lightly grind flashing off side of OE casting to
6
4” Suspension Lift- Kit C45N & C46N
nut or stud bolt failure may occur. Insert cotter and
bend to lock.
35. Install DVR side brake bracket extension, C8DL.
Mount bracket to frame with OE bolt and one 5/16 x
3/4 bolt. Carefully manipulate line and refasten OE
hanger to TM extension using 5/16 x 3/4 bolt. Be
sure relocation does not allow bracketry or line to
come in contact with any mobile or rotating component!
34. Install TM replacement A-arm, 911009, on DVR
side. Insert D-bolts and washers from inside out.
Install D-bolt washers and 9/16 lock nuts supplied or
reinstall OE D-bolts,washers,and 9/16 lock nuts if so
equipped. Be sure brake line runs inside arm.
Adjust D-bolts to center position and torque nuts to
spec. Engage upper ball joint in TM adaptor and
install OE nut. Torque ball joint nut to OE spec.
Lock with cotter. Grease upper A-arm pivots.
36. Mount TM shocks using OE bolts. Install lower
mount with two washers on rear side of shock eye.
Install long sleeve to rear, short sleeve to front on
top mount using washer between sleeves and urethane. Torque upper and lower fasteners to spec.
See instructions with TM shocks for more detail.
7
4” Suspension Lift- Kit C45N & C46N
37. Engage CV mating flange to differential. Torque
bolts to OE spec.
WARNING
Before operating vehicle insure DVR side inner tie-rod
sleeve clamp bolt is rotated away from differential ear
after setting sleeve/toe adjustment. Rotate DVR and
PASS side outer tie-rod clamp bolts up to insure clearance between lower A-arm and outer tie-rod clamps.
Torque sleeve clamps to spec. Perform steering
sweep to insure there is adequate clearance between
DVR side inner tie-rod end and differential ear. Check
clearances between outer tie-rod clamps and lower Aarms. Clearance should be 1/2 inch minimum in check
areas. Failure to perform this may result in component failure.
38. Repeat steps 27-37 on PASS side. Install 911010 in
place of 911009 step 33. Install C8PL in place of
C8DL in step 34.
39. Install tie-rod ends in CT10TRX. Adjust sleeves so
center to center dimension of tie-rod ends are 25
inches. Warning: Thread engagement of inner
and outer tie-rods ends to CT10TRX must be
identical.
43. Reconstruct extended sway bar end links DVR and
PASS side using 3/8 x 12 bolt, 5/8 x 7 3/4 sleeve,
four dish washers, and 3/8 lock nut. Isolate assembly with OE bushings. Tighten assembly so approximately 3/4 inch of thread is exposed on end of 3/8 x
12 bolt.
NOTE: Be sure tapered ends of tie-rods, idler arms and
pitman arms are clean and free of grease before installing in new center link.
40. Insert inner tie-rods into new relay rod. Using
replacement nuts, or reinstall take off nuts if they
are slotted, torque to OE spec. Install new cotter in
slotted nuts.
41. Install new relay rod in chassis, with tie-rod assemblies
rearward.
Manipulate
outer
tie-rod
ends\sleeves above lower A-arms. Mount with
replacement nuts or reinstall take off nuts if they are
slotted type. Torque pitman and idler nuts to OE
specification.
44. Remove the rear bolt retaining the transmission
crossmember to the frame rail. Position the drivers
side torsion bar relocation bracket (961115) on the
bottom side of the drivers side frame rail alining the
front hole in the bracket with the transmission crossmember rear bolt hole.
42. Engage outer tie-rod ends in steering knuckles.
Install replacement nut or reinstall take off nuts if
they are slotted type. Torque to OE spec. Install new
cotter in slotted nuts. Torque sleeve clamps on
CT10TRX to specification after reading warning
below.
8
4” Suspension Lift- Kit C45N & C46N
C45 SYSTEM 2 DOOR MODELS:
a. Retain the bracket (961115) to the frame rail by
using the factory transmission bolt, (2) 1/2" X 1
1/2" bolts, (4) 7/16" washers, and (2) 1/2" nuts.
Replace the center torsion bar crossmember
bolt with the 7/16" X 1 1/4" bolt, washers and
lock nut supplied.
e. Using a 9/16" diameter drill bit, drill thru the
lower flange of the frame rail at the marked hole
centers.
f.
Install the bracket on the frame rail using the 1/
2" x 1 1/2" coarse bolts, washers and nuts provided. Torque the fasteners to 75'LBS.
g. Repeat steps 43b 1-6 on the passengers side
using the passengers side bracket (961116).
b. Torque all fasteners to specifications.
45. Reinstall the torsion bars in their respective control
arms as marked/recorded during disassembly.
c. Repeat steps 43a 1&2 on the passengers side
using the passengers side bracket (961116).
46. Install the torsion bar crossmember in its new location.
C46 SYSTEM 4 DOOR MODELS:
C45 SYSTEM 2 DOOR MODELS:
a. With the 961115 bracket properly positioned,
ensure that there is no interference between the
bracket and the rivet retaining the crossmember,
located just in front of the fuel tank, to the frame.
a. Position the torsion bar crossmember on the top
side of the lower flanges of the relocation brackets (961115 & 961116).
b. If required, dress the Trail Master bracket to gain
clearance.
b. Retain the crossmember to the brackets using
the factory hardware (removed in step 3) in its
original location.
c. Temporarily install the trasmission crossmember bolt. Align the bracket so that it is parallel
with the frame and clamp the rear of the bracket
to the frame rail.
C46 SYSTEM 4 DOOR MODELS:
a. Install the bushings, sleeves and grease zerks in
the Trail Master torsion bar links.
b. Install one Trail Master link assembly in each of
the factory torsion bar link frame brackets.
Retain by loosely reinstalling the factory hardware.
d. Using the Trail Master bracket as a template,
mark the third and fourth holes back from the
front of the bracket on the bottom side of the
frame rail. Center punch the hole locations.
9
4” Suspension Lift- Kit C45N & C46N
f.
Install (1) urethane bumper (BS9103) into each
of the front two holes in the lower ledge of the
drop down brackets (961115 & 961116) on both
the drivers and the passengers side of the vehicle.
c. Remove the factory torsion bar links from the
torsion bar crossmember. Retain the factory
hardware for re-use.
d. Install the torsion bar crossmember in its new
position on the Trail Master links. Retain the
crossmember by loosely reinstalling the factory
hardware.
WARNING
The torsion bars are under extreme torsional load.
Use the correct tool for loading and unloading the bars.
Keep hands and fingers clear of the crossmember,
adjusting arm, adjusting bolts and loading/unloading
tool as much as possible. This will lessen the possibilty of injuries in the event that eht tool would slip or
break. Do not put your fingers through the retaining
plate hole in the crossmember when removing or
installing the retaining plate.
47. Reinstall the torsion bars and indexers. Using the
torsion bar tool, reload the torsion bars. follow the
instructions specifically as stated in the O.E. Manual
and the literature included with the torsion bar tool
for completing this procedure. Reset the adjusters
as marked/recorded during disassembly.
48. Install the recommended wheel and tire combination
as pecified in the pre-installation notes.
e. With the torsion bar crossmember hanging perpendicular to the frame rails, torque the mount
bolts to factory specifications.
49. Lower the vehicle to the ground.
50. Torque the lower control arm pivot bolts to factory
specifications.
10
4” Suspension Lift- Kit C45N & C46N
REAR INSTALLATION
Front
Left Camber
Right Camber
Caster
Total Toe-in
1. Block and secure front wheels. Using a floor jack lift
the rear of vehicle until the wheels are about one
foot off the ground. Place jack stands under frame
rail just in front of spring hanger. Lower floor jack
until differential is just resting on it. Remove rear
wheels.
Alignment Specifications
Spec.
Tol.
0.65
0.60
0.65
0.60
3.0
1.00
1/8
1/32
Torsion bars need to be adjusted to factory ride height
2. Remove clip holding brake line to frame bracket.
Obtain slack in the line and dislodge brake line coupling from bracket. Cut and spread factory brake
line bracket and remove brake line from bracket.
3. Install TM relocation bracket (T86FBB) on the factory bracket. Use one 3/8" x 1" bolt and hardware.
Torque to 30 ft./lbs. Install the brake line to TM
bracket using OE clip removed.
POST-INSTALLATION NOTES
CAUTION
1. Retorque all fasteners after 500 miles and every offroad use. Visually inspect components and retorque
fasteners during routine vehicle service.
4. Using floor jack lightly support rear axle.
5. Remove U-bolts retaining the axle to the springs.
Carefully lower axle away from springs checking to
make sure nothing attached to rear axle becomes
tight.
2. Maximum wheel & tire back space is 5-1/4”.
1. Check all fasteners for proper torque. Check to
ensure there is adequate clearance between all
rotating, mobile, fixed, and heated members.
Ensure that there is adequate clearance between
exhaust and brake lines, fuel lines, fuel tank, floor
board, and wiring harnesses. Check steering gear
for interference and proper working order. Test
brake system.
6. Install cast blocks (4KB-W) between the axle and
springs with shorter end facing front of vehicle.
Make sure pins are set into spring pads and block.
Reassemble using U-bolts, washers & high nuts
supplied in kit. Torque U-bolts to 120 ft./lbs.
7. Remove rivets retaining factory bumpstop brackets
to frame rails. Install rear spacer (T86AB5) and front
spacer (930101) between the frame rail and the factory bump stop bracket. Retain the assembly using
3/8" x 1" bolts and hardware. Torque fasteners to 30
ft./lbs. Repeat on opposite side of vehicle.
2. Perform a steering sweep. Check to ensure that
hoses have sufficient slack and will not contact rotating, mobile, or fixed members, adjust lines and
brackets to eliminate interference and maintain
proper working order. Failure to perform inspection
may result in component failure.
8. Remove OE rear sway bar links. Install new TM
links using factory hardware. Torque fasteners to
OE specification. NOTE: Rear anti-sway bar is
standard equipment on 4 door models. Replacment
links are included in C46 Suspension Systems.
Rear anti-sway bar is optional on 2 door models and
links are not included in C45 Suspension Systems.
If your 2 door model has a rear sway bar, replacement links are available from your TM dealer. Part #
8052.
3. Bump stops and extension stops must be in place on
all vehicles! Note: Allowing suspension to be over
extended or compressed by neglecting to install or
maintain stops and extensions, or not installing the
proper shock absorbers, may cause serious damage
to OE and related components as well as void your
warranty.
4. Retorque all fasteners after 500 miles. Visually
inspect components and re torque fasteners during
routine vehicle service.
9. Install rear TM shocks. Install recommended wheel
and tire combo. Lower vehicle to ground.
11
4” Suspension Lift- Kit C45N & C46N
5. Retain this and all information regarding your altered
1
1
2
vehicle for future reference. Thank you for choosing
Trail Master Suspension. For questions or suggestions, contact our Technical Assistance Department
at (928) 636-3175.
CKBAG1
4
5/8” Coarse Thd Steel Lock Nut
1
9/16” x 3-1/2” Coarse Thd Bolt
8
9/16” SAE Flat Washer
8
9/16” Fine Thd High Nut
1
9/16” Coarse Thd Steel Lock Nut
7
1/2” x 1-1/2” Coarse Thd Bolt
22
1/2” SAE Flat Washer
11
1/2” Coarse Thd Lock Nut
2
7/16” x 1-1/4” Coarse Thd Bolt
2
7/16” Coarse Thd Lock Nut
2
3/8” x 12” Bolt
12
3/8” x 1” Coarse Thd Bolt
4
3/8” Flat Washer
14
3/8” Coarse Thd Lock Nut
2
5/16” x 2” Coarse Thd Lock Nut
8
5/16” x 1-1/4” Bolt
10
5/16” Coarse Thd Lock Nut
2
14mm Steel Lock Nut
4
12mm Steel Lock Nut
4
Parts Pack
1
.75OD x 1.875Lg. Sleeve
2
.625OD x 7.750Lg. Sleeve
2
.500OD x 1.375Lg. Sleeve
2
Loctite
2
5/8” x 4” Coarse Thd Bolt
2
5/8” x 5” Coarse Thd Bolt
2
.812OD x 2.31Lg. Sleeve
2
.812OD x 3.31Lg. Sleeve
1
Differential Drop Bracket (Straight)
1
Differential Drop Bracket (Curved)
PARTS LIST
Qty
Description
1
1
2
1
1
4
2
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
Drvr Side Upper A-Arm
Pass Side Upper A-Arm
Knuckle Spacer - 1/2 Ton Chevy
Pass Side Differential Brkt
Drvr Side Lower Rear Drop Brkt
9/16” Square U-Bolt
4” Block w/ 9/16” Pin & Hole
Bump Stop
Rear Compression Stop Brkt
Crossmember
Drag Link
Tie Rod Sleeve
Drvr Side Torsion Bar Drop Brkt
Pass Side Torsion Bar Drop Brkt
Front Lower A-Arm Brkt
Pass side Lower Rear Drop Brkt
4” Front Bump Stop
3/8” x 1” Coarse Thd Bolt
3/8” Coarse Thd Lock Nut
5/16” Flat Washer
C44 BAG
2
Clamp Plate for 1/2 Ton Chevy
2
Tapered Stud Bolt
2
3/4” Fine Thd Slotted Nut
2
9/16” Fine Thd Slotted Nut
2
9/16” x 1-1/4” Coarse Thd Bolt
4
9/16” SAE Flat Washer
4
1/2” x 1-1/2” Coarse Thd Bolt
8
3/8” x 1” Fine Thd Bolt
4
5/16” x 3/4” Coarse Thd Bolt
4
5/16” Coarse Thd Lock Nut
8
Control Arm Bushing
4
Grease Fitting
6
1/8” x 1-1/4” Cotter Pin
4
.812OD x 2.15Lg. Sleeve
4
D-Bolt (Alignment Bolt)
8
D-Bolt Washer
6
9/16” Coarse Thd Steel Lock Nut
1
Drvr Side Brake Line Brkt
1
Pass Side Brake Line Brkt
C45 BAG
1
Rear Brake Line Bracket
SHOCK ABSORBERS
If you purchased your kit with N7 Shocks
2
Front N7 Series Shock
2
Rear N7 Series Shock
If you purchased your kit with SS Shocks
2
Front SS Series Shock
2
Rear SS Series Shock
If you purchased your kit with SSV Shocks
2
Front SSV Series Shock
2
Rear SSV Series Shock
ADDITIONAL PARTS IN THE C46 KIT
2
Torsion Bar Off-Set Link
2
Rear Anti-Sway Bar Link
12
4” Suspension Lift- Kit C45N & C46N
8052 BAG
4
.620OD x 1.42Lg. Sleeve
4
5/8” Straight Wall Bushing (Black)
8047 BAG
4
Control Arm Bushing
2
.812OD x 2.0Lg. Sleeve
2
Grease Fitting
4
Bullet Style Bump Stop
2
.750OD x 1.50Lg. Sleeve
2
3/4”ID Straight Bushing (orange)
4
3/8” Flat Washer
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
5/16” Fine Fastener
3/8” Coarse Fastener
3/8” Fine Fastener
7/16” Coarse Fastener
1/2” Fine Fastener
9/16” Coarse Fastener
9/16” Fine Fastener
5/8” Coarse Fastener
17 Ft. Lbs.
30 Ft. Lbs.
35 Ft. Lbs.
50 Ft. Lbs.
75 Ft. Lbs.
110 Ft. Lbs.
120 Ft. Lbs.
150 Ft. Lbs.
Copyright 02/05
Performance Automotive Group
www.p-a-g.net
13
4” Suspension Lift- Kit C45N & C46N

Similar documents

caution warning warning warning - Jack-It

caution warning warning warning - Jack-It 3. Always wear safety glasses while installing this kit to avoid eye damage from debris, broken tools, etc. 4. Use Loctite 243 thread locker on all metal fasteners (per the manufacturers directions...

More information