AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., INTERNATIONAL
[…] http://www.usp.org/sites/default/files/usp_pdf/EN/USPNF/USP3
4-NF29General%20Notices.pdf. Although the USP allows a
manufacturer to use an alternative to the official test if it
"provide[s] advantages in terms of accuracy, sensitivity,
precision, selectivity, or adaptability," any "[s]uch alternative
procedures and methods shall be validated" first in accordance
with USP procedures and also "must be shown to give
equivalent or better results." Id.
8
Because the FDCA prohibits the sale of drugs
that fail to meet the standard set forth in the
relevant USP Monograph, see 21 U.S.C. §§ 321(j),
331(a), 351(b), generic manufacturers must maintain
bioequivalence between enoxaparin and Lovenox on a
batch-by-batch basis as an ongoing "condition for
[FDA] approval and release." 21 C.F.R. § 211.165(d);
see id. § 211.165(a) ("For each batch of drug product,
there shall be appropriate laboratory determination
of satisfactory conformance to final specifications for
the drug product *** prior to release."). Any batch of
enoxaparin that is not successfully tested in
accordance with the "established specifications and
standards" in "the current revision of the [USP]," 21
C.F.R. § 211.194(a)(1)-(2), "shall be rejected" and its
approval for marketing withdrawn, id. § 211.165(f);