AMPHASTAR PHARMACEUTICALS, INC., INTERNATIONAL
[…] batch-by-batch basis as an ongoing "condition for
[FDA] approval and release." 21 C.F.R. § 211.165(d);
see id. § 211.165(a) ("For each batch of drug product,
there shall be appropriate laboratory determination
of satisfactory conformance to final specifications for
the drug product *** prior to release."). Any batch of
enoxaparin that is not successfully tested in
accordance with the "established specifications and
standards" in "the current revision of the [USP]," 21
C.F.R. § 211.194(a)(1)-(2), "shall be rejected" and its
approval for marketing withdrawn, id. § 211.165(f);
see 21 U.S.C. §§ 321(j), 331(a), 351(b). Manufacturers
like Amphastar are obligated to provide
documentation of their bioequivalence testing to the
FDA upon request. See 21 U.S.C. § 374(a)(4)(A)
("Any records or other information that the Secretary
may inspect under this section *** shall, upon the
request of the Secretary, be provided to the Secretary
*** in advance of or in lieu of an inspection[.]"); 21
C.F.R. § 211.180(c) (records "shall be readily
available for authorized inspection" by the FDA at
any time).
2. Amphastar was the first company to file an
ANDA with the FDA for generic enoxaparin. App.,
infra, 62a. In accordance with FDA requirements,