Coloring Outside the Lines: Examining Treasury`s (Lack of
[…] where Treasury can demonstrate that good cause or another APA section 553(b) exception applies.
Moreover, a narrow reading of I.R.C. § 7805 (e) better effectuates
the congressional purpose behind that provision. No meaningful legislative history explains Congress's intent with I.R.C. § 7805(e);63 but
scholars have documented the general understanding that Congress
sought to end Treasury's then-habit of adopting and never finalizing
temporary regulations and, correspondingly, to ensure that Treasury
at least sought post-promulgation public comment in response to temporary regulations. 64 If Congress adopted I.R.C. § 7 805(e) with an
eye toward facilitating public participation in Treasury's rulemaking
61 See I.R.C. § 7805(e) (1) (2000) ("Any temporary regulation issued by the Secretary shall also be issued as a proposed regulation.").
62 See id. § 7805(e) (2) ("Any temporary regulation shall expire within three years
after the date of issuance of such regulation.").
63 The Senate and Conference Committee reports merely reiterate the provisions
of I.R.C. § 7805(e) without offering further insight into congressional intent.