Coloring Outside the Lines: Examining Treasury`s (Lack of
[…] The Tax Regulations Making Process-Then and Now, 24 TAX LAw. 541, 542-46 (1971)
(describing historic procedures for promulgating Treasury regulations). Accordingly,
reference to Treasury and its practices in the course of this Article generally include
both Treasury and the IRS.
7 Tax professionals tend to refer to the Internal Revenue Code as "the Code"
rather than "the I.R.C." In this Article, however, I will use the latter to avoid confusion between the Internal Revenue Code, the U.S. Code, and the Code of Federal
Regulations, all of which are cited regularly herein.
8 See Treas. Reg. § 601.601 (a) (2) (as amended in 1987) ("Where required by 5
U.S.C. [§] 553 and in such other instances as may be desirable, the Commissioner [or
the Director, as applicable,] publishes in the Federal Register general notice of proposed rules ...."); INTERNAL REVENUE MANUAL, supra note 6, §§ 32.1.2.3, ("Several
Federal administrative laws and procedures apply to the regulatory process .... The
Administrative Procedure Act (APA) requires agencies to publish Notices of Proposed