Coloring Outside the Lines: Examining Treasury`s (Lack of
[…] and to limit Treasury's discretion in making its regulations retroactively applicable.5 5 On its face, I.R.C. § 7805(b) (1) gives Treasury substantial discretion to apply regulations retroactively at least to the date
48 Bowen v. Georgetown Univ. Hosp., 488 U.S. 204, 204 (1988).
49 I.R.C. § 7805(b)(1)(A)-(C) (2000).
50 Id.§ 7805(b)(2)-(5).
51 Id.§ 7805(b) (7).
52 See, e.g., Stamos v. Comm'r, 95 T.C. 624, 637-38 (1990) (suggesting that I.R.C.
§ 7805(b) takes precedence over APA section 553(d)), affd, 956 F.2d 1168 (9th Cir.
1992); see also Redhouse v. Comm'r, 728 F.2d 1249, 1253 (9th Cir. 1984) (same).
53 See I.R.C. § 7805(b) (1994) ("The Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to
which any ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws, shall be applied
without retroactive effect."); see also Redhouse, 728 F.2d at 1250-51 (discussing the
presumption in favor of retroactivity that the pre-1996 language raised).
54 See Pub. L. No. 104-168, 110 Stat. 1452, 1468-69 (1996).
55 See BenjaminJ. Cohen & Catherine A. Harrington, Is the InternalRevenue Service