Coloring Outside the Lines: Examining Treasury`s (Lack of
[…] force of law); United States v. Harvis Constr. Co., Inc., 857 F.2d 1360, 1363 (9th Cir.
1988) (noting that general authority Treasury regulation carries the same binding
effect); Banoff, supra note 103, at 1086 (noting that all Treasury regulations bind the
IRS and taxpayers); Coverdale, supra note 131, at 56. But see Estate of Gerson v.
Comm'r, No. 13534-04, 2006 WL 3019177 (T.C. Oct. 24, 2006) (Vasquez, J. dissenting) (opining that general authority Treasury regulations do not carry the force of
law).
142 See I.R.C. § 6662(a)-(b) (West Supp. 2006) (stating that the 20% penalty for
underpayment of taxes "shall apply to the portion of any underpayment which is
attributable to . . . negligence or disregard of rules or regulations"); Treas. Reg.
§ 1.6662-3(b) (2) (as amended in 2003) (defining "rules and regulations" as including
"temporary or final Treasury regulations issued under the [I.R.C.]").
1764
NOTRE DAME
LAW
REVIEW
[VOL. 82:5
as subject to the notice and comment requirements 144of APA § 553(b)
and (c).
1 43