Coloring Outside the Lines: Examining Treasury`s (Lack of
[…] 30 See United States v. Springer, 354 F.3d 772, 776 (8th Cir. 2004) (quoting Sweet
v. Sheahan, 235 F.3d 80, 87 (2d Cir. 2000)); Tedori v. United States, 211 F.3d 488, 492
& n.13 (9th Cir. 2000); see also Commodity Futures Trading Comm'n v. Schor, 478
U.S. 833, 845 (1986) ("It goes without saying that a proposed regulation does not
represent an agency's considered interpretation of its statute and that an agency is
entitled to consider alternative interpretations before settling on the view it considers
most sound.").
31 5 U.S.C. § 553(b). APA section 553 also provides blanket exceptions for rules
involving military or foreign affairs and rules "relating to agency management or personnel or to public property, loans, grants, benefits, or contracts." Id. § 553(a).
These exceptions are not relevant for the purposes of this Article.
32 See generally Robert A. Anthony, "Interpretive"Rules, "Legislative"Rules and "Spurious" Rules: Lifting the Smog, 8 ADMIN. L.J. Am.