Coloring Outside the Lines: Examining Treasury`s (Lack of
[…] One could argue that I.R.C. § 7805(e), read broadly, represents a
6°
third I.R.C.-specific departure from APA rulemaking requirements.
I.R.C. § 7805(e) does two things. First, I.R.C. § 7 805(e) (1) states that,
56 A decision to make a regulation retroactively applicable pursuant to I.R.C.
§ 7805(b) would be subject to judicial review for abuse of discretion. See, e.g.,
Redhouse, 728 F.2d at 1251 (citing Auto. Club of Mich. v. Comm'r, 353 U.S. 180, 184
(1957); Klamath Strategic Inv. Fund, LLC v. United States, 440 F. Supp. 2d 608,
620-21, 623 (E.D. Tex. 2006).
57 I.R.C. § 9833 (2000). I.R.C. § 9833 reads in its entirety as follows:
The Secretary, consistent with section 104 of the Health Care Portability and
Accountability Act of 1996, may promulgate such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this chapter. The Secretary may promulgate any interim final rules as the Secretary determines are
appropriate to carry out this chapter.
Id. Chapter 100 consists of a mere eight I.R.C. sections governing group health plan
requirements: I.R.C. §§ 9801-03, 9811, 9831-33 (2000); I.R.C. § 9812 (West Supp.
2006).
58 See Notice; Administrative Conference of the United States, Adoption of Recommendations, 60 Fed.