Coloring Outside the Lines: Examining Treasury`s (Lack of
[…] there is only 1 corporation involved,"' 88 in addition to more general
authority to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of' I.R.C. §§ 382 and 383.189 Simi184 See Estate of Gerson v. Comm'r, No. 13534-04, 2006 WL 3019177 (T.C. Oct. 24,
2006) (Vasquez, J., dissenting).
185
186
Id.
See generally N.Y.
STATE BAR ASS'N REPORT,
various types of specific authority grants).
187
188
189
I.R.C. § 382(m)(2) (2000).
Id. § 382(m) (4).
Id. § 382(m) (flush language).
supra note 38, at 2-6 (discussing
1772
NOTRE DAME
LAW
REVIEW
[voi. 82:5
larly, I.R.C. § 197(f) (9), a provision that addresses excessive turnover
or "churning" of intangibles to inflate amortization potential, also
instructs the Secretary to promulgate regulations for "the determination of whether the user of property changes as part of a transaction;" 190 yet I.R.C. § 19 7 (g) more generally gives Treasury the
authority to "prescribe such regulations as may be appropriate to carry
out the purposes of this section." 19' The more general language of