Coloring Outside the Lines: Examining Treasury`s (Lack of
[…] guiding the determination of basis in the stock of a former common
parent corporation following a change in the structure of a consolidated group. T.D.s 9118, 9154, and 9155 all issued temporary regulations under I.R.C. § 1502 addressing various overlapping consolidated
return issues, including most prominently the void left by the Federal
Circuit's invalidation in Rite Aid Corp. v. United States'0 4 of a significant
Expense in Safe Harbor Sale and Leaseback Transactions (T.D. 9129), 69 Fed. Reg.
29,066 (May 20, 2004), 2004-1 C.B. 1046.
101 I.R.C. § 263A(i) (2000).
102 I.R.C. § 1502 (West Supp. 2006) provides in total:
The Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in
order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a
consolidated return and of each corporation in the group, both during and
after the period of affiliation, may be returned, determined, computed,
assessed, collected, and adjusted, in such manner as clearly to reflect the
income-tax liability and the various factors necessary for the determination
of such liability, and in order to prevent avoidance of such tax liability. In
carrying out the preceding sentence, the Secretary may prescribe rules that
are different from the provisions of chapter 1 that would apply if such corporations filed separate returns.
103 See, e.g., Ellen P. Aprill, The Interpretive Voice, 38 Loy. L.A. L. REv. 2081, 2097
n.73 (2005) (describing I.R.C. § 1502 as "perhaps the most famous legislative delegation" in the I.R.C.); Sheldon I. Banoff, Dealing with the "Authorities":Determining Valid