Coloring Outside the Lines: Examining Treasury`s (Lack of
[…] knowing that Treasury's inclusion of three asterisks in some NPRMs represents an
invocation of specific authority as legal support for regulations proposed. Allowing
the three-asterisk signal to satisfy APA section 553(b)(2) would render that notice
requirement virtually meaningless.
100 See Final Regulations; Uniform Capitalization of Interest Expense in Safe Harbor Sale and Leaseback Transactions (T.D. 9179), 79 Fed. RLeg. 8729 (Feb. 23, 2005),
2005-1 C.B. 707; Final and Temporary Regulations; Uniform Capitalization of Interest
2007]
COLORING OUTSIDE
THE
LINES
1755
Section 263A(i) contains a blanket specific authority grant to promulgate regulations "as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the
purposes of this section, including regulations to prevent the use of
related parties, pass-thru entities, or intermediaries to avoid the application of this section ..... ,0" The regulations adopted in T.D.s 9129
and 9179 certainly seem to fit within the broad specific authority grant
contained in the first clause of that excerpt, and would seem to fit the
narrower example specifically noted in the statute.