Coloring Outside the Lines: Examining Treasury`s (Lack of
[…] guidance, then the latter will more likely be a [legislative] regulation."). Treasury's
propensity for relying on I.R.C. § 7805(a) even for regulations that arguably are specifically authorized only reinforces this point. See discussion supranote 72 and accompanying text. But see Health Ins. Ass', 23 F.3d at 423 ("The dividing line ... is whether
1768
NOTRE
DAME
LAW
REVIEW
[VOL. 82:5
Consider one pre-study example: the "check-the-box" regulations of
Treasury Regulation §§ 301.7701-1, -2, and -3, purporting to interpret
the definitions of "partnership" and "corporation" in I.R.C. § 7701.162
I.R.C. § 7701(a)(2) defines the term "partnership" as including (but
not limited to) "a syndicate, group, pool,joint venture, or other unincorporated organization, through or by means of which any business,
financial operation, or venture is carried on, and which is not, within
the meaning of this title, a trust or estate or a corporation." 1 63 I.R.C.
§ 7701 (a) (3) defines the term "corporation" as including (but not
limited to) "associations,joint-stock companies, and insurance companies."'16 4 I.R.C. § 7701 provides no guidance for characterizing certain
state-recognized but unincorporated business entities such as limited