Nebraska`s Natural Resources Districts - Water For Food
[…] themselves, who are willing to take the time
and effort to monitor and sanction each other’s
performances. Furthermore, initial sanctions are
surprisingly low, because the appropriator-monitor
is often in the same situation, and, therefore, has
a good understanding of why a rule was violated
(Ostrom, 1990 and 2009b). Nevertheless, to ensure
the long-term management and sustainability of the
resource, participants need to be willing to apply
graduated sanctions that fit the offense committed
in an equitable and enforceable manner.
11
Nev. Rev. Stat. §46-715(4) states “The groundwater and
surface water controls proposed for adoption in the integrated
management plan pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall,
when considered together and with any applicable incentive
programs, …(c) protect the groundwater users whose water wells
are dependent on recharge from the river or stream involved
and the surface water appropriators on such river or stream
from streamflow depletion caused by surface water uses and
groundwater uses begun, in the case of a river basin, sub-basin, or
reach designated as overappropriated or preliminarily determined
to be fully appropriated in accordance with section 46-713, after
the date of such designation or preliminary determination.
59
Assessment of Nebraska’s
Local Natural Resources
District Goverance System
Assessment: The Nebraska statutes provide
graduated sanctions for those that violate either
a state or an NRD regulation. The penalties can
increase on a daily basis. For example there are