Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis `Forest Pansy` Common Name

Comments

Transcription

Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis `Forest Pansy` Common Name
Scientific Name: Cercis canadensis ‘Forest Pansy’
Common Name: Eastern Redbud
Size: 35’ tall x 30’ wide
Deciduous / Evergreen: Deciduous
Leaves / Flowers: Purple foliage. Rosy pink flowers in spring.
Exposure: Full sun to light shade
Water: Moderate to regular water
Origin: A cultivar from Eastern United States
Sunset Zones: 8-14, 18-20
Maintenance: Prune as a young tree for strong structural
branching form. May be pruned into muti-trunked tree.
Three or five main trunks, typically, looks best.
Comments: This Redbud variety requires some shade in
hotter climates.
Chino Basin Water Conservation District
4594 San Bernardino Street, Montclair CA 91763
(909) 626-2711
www.cbwcd.org

Similar documents