1317 Chimpz Single Swing PAGE01

Comments

Transcription

1317 Chimpz Single Swing PAGE01
Please read all the instructions before assembly
Page 1
Chimpz Single Swing Instructions
Model No. 1317
Parts List
A
M8 / 86mm Bolt Set x 2
I
B
M6 / 40mm Bolt Set x 4
C
M6 / 45mm Bolt Set x 4
Bottom Leg Section x 4
J
Top Beam & Bracket x 2
D
K
M6 / 55mm Bolt Set x 4
Safety Notes
This equipment must be assembled and checked by an adult.
Adult supervision required at all times when using this product.
Suitable for children aged.
Check all covering and bolts for sharp edges and replace
when required.
Check all nuts and bolts for tightness and tighten when required.
Check swing seats, ropes and other means of attachments for
evidence of deterioration.
Replace when required in accordance with manufacturer’s
instructions.
This product should be used on grassy surfaces and hard
concrete areas must be avoided.
DO NOT loosen the rope, otherwise the seat will fall and
cause injury.
DO NOT orientate the swing directly towards the sun.
For family domestic use only.
Keep clear of all garden furniture and other objects.
DO NOT allow children to climb on parts of this equipment not
intended for this purpose.
DO NOT allow children to get off the swing when it is still moving.
DO NOT allow children to stand on the swing seat.
DO NOT allow loose, baggy (or hooded) cloths to be worn,
since children can get trapped and may be unable to free
themselves.
DO NOT allow other children to wander into the play area
when the equipment is in use.
DO NOT twist ropes or wrap them over the top bar. Swings
must not exceed an angle of 60 degrees from the ground.
Leave all fittings finger tight until assembly is complete
(for ease of construction) then tighten firmly.
Regularly check the item for wear and damage, removing the
item from use when necessary until replacement parts are fitted.
Swing is designed to be sucured to the ground with anchor
parts and ideally in concrete.
The total weight on the swing at any one time must not
exceed 45KG.
Only allow one child per time on the swing.
Please remove all packaging before giving to a child.
E
Spanner x 2
L
M6 x 27mm Bolt Set x 2
Allen Key
F
Top Leg Section x 4
G
Side Stay Bar x 2
H
M
Ground Anchor x 4
Pre Assembled Swing x 1
ASSEMBLING YOUR SINGLE SWING
1
Fit the two top beams with brackets (J) together using two 86mm bolts (A)
as shown in fig1.
A
Failure to assemble this item as per instructions may cause
injury to the user.
J
A
IMPORTANT
Please check and identify all component parts before
you begin assembling this product. This product must be
assembled by adults. Each step of the assembly must be
followed in the correct order.
J
Fig 1
NOT SUITABLE FOR CHILDREN UNDER 3 YEARS.
Debut Sport Unit 2 Prospect House, Sheene Road, Bristol BS3 4EG
Spareparts helpline: 0870 112 1928 Email: [email protected]
Please keep all the relevant information for future reference.
Product shown for illustration purposes only
Issue 1409/04
Please read all the instructions before assembly
2
Page 2
3
Insert four top leg sections (F) into top beam assembly
as shown (fig 2). Lock in place with 40mm Bolt Set (B).
(fig 3).
Insert the four bottom leg sections (I) into the top
assembly to extend the legs to the full height. (fig 4)
Top Assembly
Fig 3
B
Top Beam Assembly
I
Fig 2
Fig 4
I
F
4
F
F
F
C
F
I
I
Secure the side stay bars (G) on to the leg
assembly with 45mm bolt set (C) as shown. (fig 5).
G
Fig 5
I
Leg Assembly
5
Insert the plastic bearing from bolt set (E) into the plastic hanger
(fig 6). Fit the pre assembled swing to the top beam brackets using
two 27mm bolts (E). Ensure that the swing is attached correctly with
the ropes facing outwards as shown. (fig 7)
Plastic Bearing
M
6
The swing set must be anchor to the ground for
safety. To do this fix each of the ground anchors
(H) to the bottom legs (I), using 55mm Bolts (D)
and set into concrete. Make sure the legs of the
swing remain above the concrete. (fig 8)
Fig 6
Fig 8
E
I
Fig 7
D
H
Debut Sport Unit 2 Prospect House, Sheene Road, Bristol BS3 4EG
Spareparts helpline: 0870 112 1928 Email: [email protected]
Please keep all the relevant information for future reference.
Product shown for illustration purposes only
Made in China
Issue 1409/04

Similar documents