Case Compendium May 2013 – June 2016
[…] This court found that all services attorney agreed to provide, and in
fact provided, were for the sole purpose of obtaining loan modifications
or other loan forbearances. After collecting up-front fees attorney
would file a complaint on behalf of client’s behalf. Attorney sent letters
to clients and opposing counsel explaining that the goal of litigation
4
was to obtain a loan modification for clients. Furthermore, attorney
admitted at trial that litigation services were a tactic he used to obtain
a loan modification. This court reasoned that section 2944.7 does not
specifically exclude litigation services and defines “service” broadly to
include “each and every service the person contracted to perform or
represented that he or she would perform.” Therefore, attorney’s
litigation, provided for the sole purpose of obtaining a loan
modification, violated the statute.
This court applied the guiding case law addressing violations of loan
modification laws: In re Taylor, where an attorney was culpable of