Case Compendium May 2013 – June 2016
[…] May Allow Lenders to Assign Loans to HUD
410
Plunkett v. Castro, 67 F. Supp. 3d 1, 2014 (D.D.C. 2014):44 The APA
requires all administrative actions (including regulations) to comply
with federal law. HUD-insured HECMs (Home Equity Conversion
Mortgages), or “reverse mortgages,” are creatures of federal statute.
HUD regulation at 24 C.F.R. § 206.27 allows lenders to accelerate the
loan upon the death of the borrower, if the house is no longer the
principle residence “of at least one surviving mortgagor” (emphasis
added). A conflicting federal statute, 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j) (part of
the body of statutes that created and govern HECMs), states:
The Secretary may not insure a [reverse mortgage] under this
section unless such mortgage provides that the homeowner’s
obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred until the
homeowner’s death . . . . For purposes of this subsection, the
term “homeowner” includes the spouse of the homeowner.
In Bennett v. Donovan, 4 F. Supp. 3d 5 (D.D.C. 2013), two widowed
spouses sued HUD, alleging Regulation 24 C.F.R. § 206.27 violated the
APA by not conforming with federal statute 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j).