Poverty Revenue: The Subversion of Fiscal Federalism
[…] 1969, and the expiration date was then advanced to June 30, 1968. S. REP. No. 90-744, at
155-56 (1967), reprinted in 1967 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2834, 3017-18.
250.
See Harris v. McRae, 448 U.S. 297, 308-09 (1980) (explaining that "[tlhe
cornerstone of Medicaid is financial contribution by both the Federal Government and the
participating State," and that "the purpose of Congress in enacting Title XIX was to provide
federal financial assistance for all legitimate state expenditures under an approved Medicaid
plan" (citing S.REP. No. 89-404, at 83-85; H. R. REP. No. 89-2 13, at 72-74)).
251.
42 U.S.C. § 1396 ("For the purpose of enabling each State, as far as
practicable under the conditions in such State, to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of
families with dependent children and of aged, blind, or disabled individuals, whose income
and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, and (2)
rehabilitation and other services to help such families and individuals attain or retain
capability for independence or self-care, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated for
20101
POVERTY REVENUE
717
to incentivize states to increase Medicaid services, and use of the funds must be
consistent with the states' Medicaid
plans. 2 5 2
As part of the required state plans,
states receiving the federal Medicaid payments must "provide such methods and