Fact sheet - Pittosporum undulatum / Sweet Pittosporum

Comments

Transcription

Fact sheet - Pittosporum undulatum / Sweet Pittosporum
Pittosporum undulatum - Sweet Pittosporum
Family:
Pittosporaceae
Common Name:
Sweet Pittosporum, Native Daphne
Distribution:
Grows in rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest along with sheltered
situations in drier forest or woodland, a widespread species on the coast
and ranges. Extends from SA through Vic, Tas, NSW into Qld. In HSC in
vegetation communities O1(107.9ha), BG1 (37.2 ha), BG2 (14.0 ha), TI
(295.0 ha), DF(15.5 ha), L1 (837.3 ha), Q1 (271.1 ha), A (5,579.4 ha), E
(46.5 ha), S (62.3 ha) and B (93.4 ha). May also occur in other
communities facilitated by the absence of fire or sheltered locations.
Derivation of Name:
Pittosporum, Greek, meaning "pitch-seed", referring to the resinous
coating around the seeds. undulatum, Latin, unda which means wave,
this is a reference to the wavy edge of the leaf blade.
Conservation Status:
Adequately conserved in HSC. Most likely increasing in abundance.
Description:
A shrub to small bushy tree. Can attain a height of 12m and spread of
7m. The trunk is slightly rough and coarse grey to light brown coloured, it
is often sticky to touch due to exudations of sap. Foliage is bright glossy
green, aromatic, often with small pitted depressions from insect attack.
Ovate to elliptical leaves measure 6-15cm in length and 1.5 -4cm in
width. Small highly fragrant flowers appear in terminal clusters during
spring theses are followed by persistent orange berries, 1cm in diameter,
that split to reveal sticky red seeds over autumn through winter.
Longevity:
Up to 40 years.
Horticultural Merit and uses:
Although not commonly promoted in horticultural applications, this plant
commonly self seeds into parks and gardens. Can be a serious weed
outside of its natural distribution area, and can seriously alter the ecology
of bushland within its natural range if allowed to establish.
Fauna Value:
Fruit is eaten by flying foxes, a wide range of fruit eating birds whilst
flowers provide resources for a wide range of invertebrate s and nectar
feeding birds. Longicorn beetles often attack timber.
Illustrations provided with permission of the Royal Botanic Gardens and Domain Trust
http://plantnet.rbgsyd.nsw.gov.au/

Similar documents

Fact sheet - Casuarina glauca / Swamp Oak

Fact sheet - Casuarina glauca / Swamp Oak August and September. Female trees only bear the “cone” like fruit. Longevity: Over 100 years, this is potentially increased since the tree has the ability to produce root suckers which in turn gro...

More information

Fact sheet - Banksia integrifolia / Coast Banksia

Fact sheet - Banksia integrifolia / Coast Banksia Horticultural Merit and uses: Widely used tree in horticultural applications. Good ornamental fast growing tree, generally a narrow upright tree that is tolerant of a wide range of soil types. Long...

More information