Vol 81 No 31 (Nov 20) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] jurisdiction over the appeal and it erred in
granting OHCA’s motion to dismiss.
¶12 REVERSED AND REMANDED.
JOPLIN, P.J., and BELL, V.C.J., concur.
1. An appeal from a decision of the Administrator of the Oklahoma
Health Care Authority to the district court is authorized by 63 O.S.
2001 §5052.
2. Institute is a behavioral health services provider under contract
with OHCA to provide services to SoonerCare members. OHCA
administers the state Medicaid program.
3. Title 63 O.S. 2001 §5052 provides in pertinent part:
C. ... The decision of the Administrator may be appealed to the
district court ... within thirty (30) days of the date of the decision
of the Administrator as provided by the provisions of subsection
D of this section.
D. Any applicant or recipient under this title who is aggrieved by
a decision of the Administrator rendered pursuant to this section
may petition the district court ... pursuant to the provisions of
Sections 318 through 323 of Title 75 of the Oklahoma Statutes. A
copy of the petition shall be served by mail upon the general
counsel of the Authority.
Title 75 O.S. 2001 §318(B)(2) provides in pertinent part:
(P)roceedings for review shall be instituted by filing a petition, in
the district court ... within thirty (30) days after the appellant is
notified of the final agency order... .