Vol 81 No 31 (Nov 20) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] FURTHER PROCEEDINGS.
GOODMAN, J., and FISCHER, J. (sitting by
designation), concur.
1. Burk is the landmark Oklahoma Supreme Court decision that
carved out an exception to the employee at-will doctrine for instances
of employee terminations that are contrary to a clear mandate of public
policy. A Burk claim can be brought against the State, because the
GTCA does not provide immunity to the State from common law tort
liability for wrongful discharge under Burk. Gunn v. Consol. Rural Water
and Sewer Dist. No. 1, 1992 OK 131, ¶ 12, 839 P.2d 1345, 1351.
2. Mandate issued September 28, 2007.
3. Section 1302 states it shall be a discriminatory practice for an
employer “[t]o fail or refuse to hire, to discharge, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation or the
terms, conditions, privileges, or responsibilities of employment,
because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, or handicap. .
. .”
4. At the time of Wheat’s termination, § 840-2.27C(A) required the
appointing authority to provide a plan for any reduction-in-force at
least 60 days before the reductions began, and § 840-2.27B(2) defined
“[a]ffected employees” as “classified and unclassified employees in