Vol 81 No 31 (Nov 20) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] involved in this transaction; however, it is not part of the appellate
record before this Court.
5. Id.
6. R., Tab 5 and Tab 6, at p. 2.
7. R., Tab 5, at p. 2 of the Note, at the paragraph entitled “General
Provisions.”
8. R., attachment to Tab 6.
9. R., Tab 5, attached Affidavit of Dennis Garrett, Bank’s officer.
10. Id.
11. Id.
12. Id., and R., Tab 6, attached Affidavit of Debtor.
13. R., Tab 6, Exh. 4.
14. Id.
15. R., Tab 5, “[Bank’s] Motion for Summary Judgment,” p. 3.
16. Id.
17. R., Tab 2, “Petition.”
18. R., Tab 3, “Answer and Counterclaim.”
19. Title 12A O.S.2001§ 1-9-627(b), provides that :
(b) A disposition of collateral is made in a commercially reasonable manner if the disposition is made:
(1) in the usual manner on any recognized market;
(2) at the price current in any recognized market at the time of
the disposition; or
(3) otherwise in conformity with reasonable commercial practices among dealers in the type of property that was the subject
of the disposition.
20. R., Tab 6, at p. 6.
21. Evidence was submitted that shares of Flotek were traded on
the New York Stock Exchange. R., Tab 6, Exh. 3. Assuming Bank sold
the shares on the New York Stock Exchange, this would constitute a
“recognized market” under § 1-9-627(b)(1). See Code, 12A O.S.2001 §