Vol 81 No 31 (Nov 20) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] The ten days following May 29, 2009 included
two weekends (four weekend days). OHCA
construes this ten-day deadline calculation to
include the weekend days. Thus, if weekend
days are to be counted, the deadline fell on Monday, June 8, 2009. If weekend days are not to be
counted, the deadline was Friday, June 12th.
¶9 Including weekend days in the ten-day
deadline calculation deprives appellants in
administrative appeals the benefit of the common-sense rule applicable to civil proceedings
generally, codified at 12 O.S. 2001 §2006(A)(1),
which provides:
Except for the times provided in Sections
765, 990.3, 1148.4, 1148.5, 1148.5A, and 1756
of this title, when the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than eleven (11)
days, intermediate legal holidays and any
other day when the office of the court clerk
does not remain open for public business
until the regularly scheduled closing time,
shall be excluded from the computation.7
¶10 Although Appellants in administrative
appeals are held to strictly comply with the
statutory procedural requirements, there is no
2704
answer in the Administrative Procedures Act
for whether the intermediate weekends or
holidays should be counted in computing the