Mashed-up in Between - Carolina Law Scholarship Repository
[…] valid defense for digital sampling of sound recordings; thus, digital
sampling amounts to a per se violation of copyright law. 141 Section 114
of the Copyright Act describes the scope of a copyright holder's
exclusive rights in sound recordings.43 Under § 114(b), a copyright
holder's rights in a sound recording are limited to the actual fixation
of aggregate sounds that constitute the sound recording and do not
include a new recording of a reproduction of those sounds, even if
those sounds obviously imitate the sounds in the original sound
recording.1" Specifically, § 114(b) states that "[t]he exclusive rights of
the owner of copyright in a sound recording ... do not extend to the
making or duplication of another sound recording that consists
entirely of an independent fixation of other sounds, even though such
sounds imitate
or simulate those in the copyrighted sound
145
recording.
The court in Bridgeport determined that Congress's use of the
word "entirely" suggests that if a recording contains any part of a
preexisting sound recording, it is within the scope of exclusive rights
possessed by whomever holds the preexisting sound recording's