Articles - Tupper | Mack
[…] plenty of room for interpretation that was
often exploited at the expense of Mother
Nature; federal law worked to fill in the
gaps, but it would take the state more than
three-quarters of a century to pass any
sort of meaningful, environment-friendly
laws that had an eye to conservation instead of exploitation. Which is all to say,
nature survived because we have a lot of it,
not because we worked hard at protection.
by
Katie Ludwick
a right of the people best known as the
Public Trust Doctrine; a doctrine that has
been a right of the citizens of this state
since 1889.
Article XVII, § 1
Pages behind the well-thumbed sections
of Article I lies an oft-overlooked, twosection-deep Article XVII that declares
state ownership of tidal lands. In 84
words, the State of Washington asserts
its ownership “to the beds and shores of
all navigable waters in the state up to and
including the line of ordinary high tide, in
waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and
up to and including the line of ordinary
high water within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes…”1
If the Washington Supreme Court is
to be believed, Art. XVII, § 1 represented
a compromise to the “most vexing and
politically sensitive problem” confronting the state constitutional convention:
who owned, controlled, used, and disposed of the tidelands inherent to harbor