October 2010 - Alabama Defense Lawyers Association
[…] end of the Gross saga and finally put to rest decades of
tension between Title VII remedies and procedures and
those of the ADEA.
Day is an associate in the litigation group
in the Mobile office of Phelps Dunbar. His
practice focuses on general litigation with
an emphasis on employment law. Day was
named as a “Rising Star” in Alabama Super
Lawyers. Prior to joining Phelps Dunbar,
Day was with Lyons, Pipes & Cook in Mobile.
Alabama Defense Lawyers Association
From Terry to Today:
An Examination of the Contours of the “Special Employer” Defense
Christie Strange, Esq.
INTRODUCTION
Alabama Code § 25-5-52 (1975) provides that neither
an employee nor an employee’s successor in interest has a
right to seek compensation or damages, other than in an
action under the Act, “for an injury or death occasioned by
an accident or occupational disease proximately resulting
from and while engaged in the actual performance of the
duties of his or her employment and from a cause originating in such employment or determination thereof.” Similarly, § 25-5-53 of the Ala. Code (1975), states that the
rights and remedies set forth in the Act “exclude all other
rights and remedies of the employee, his or her personal
representative, parent, dependent, or next of kin, at common law, by statute, or otherwise” with respect to “injury,