October 2010 - Alabama Defense Lawyers Association
[…] since the plaintiff did not move to strike the nurse’s affidavit, “[t]his issue was not preserved for review by the
Court of Civil Appeals and thus cannot stand as the basis
for that court’s reversal of the trial court’s judgment.”62
G. Evidence that is not substantial is insufficient.
A party must file “substantial evidence” relevant to the
claim or defense at issue in order to create a genuine issue
of material fact.63 Ala. Code § 12-21-12(d) defines “substantial evidence” as “evidence of such quality and weight
that reasonable and fair-minded persons in the exercise of
impartial judgment might reach different conclusions as
to the existence of the fact sought to be proven.” Thus,
even where a party waives objection to defective evidence
by not moving to strike it, that evidence will not make
any difference if it is not “substantial.” For example, in
Ex parte Diversey Corp., 742 So. 2d 1250 (Ala. 1999), the
Court found that the defendant in a products-liability