Board Order - DC Nightlife Noise
[…] establishment has a minimal impact on residents and complies with current law. 6
The Board does not address the additional noise violations alleged by the Nichols Gronp related to Chapter 28 of
Title 20 and the noise disturbance standard. because the Board finds that the conditions imposed in this order
adequately address any impact on residents related to those alleged violations. Protestant's Proposed Findings of
Fact and Conclusions ofLaw, 8-9
6
The Board also notes that the Nichols Group appears to have incorrect interpretation of § 25-725(c). This section
requires that licensees "comply with the noise level requirements set forth in Chapter 27 of Title 20 of the District of
Columbia Municipal Regulations." § 25-725(c) (emphasis added). As noted by the District of Columbia Court of
Appeals. an administrative agency's " ... authority and discretion are limited to that which is granted under [its]
founding statutes." Rupsha 2007, LLC v. Kellum, 32 A.3d 402, 409-10 (D.C. 2011). While an administrative