Board Order - DC Nightlife Noise
[…] D.C. Official Code § 25-446.01(2).
9
11
District a/Columbia Rental Housing Comm'n, 590 A.2d 1043,1046 (D.C.1991). Ifso, then the
plain language of the statute governs its interpretation. Id. If not, the agency must simply
provide a "reasonable" interpretation of the ambiguous statute to have its interpretation upheld.
Id. citing Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43.
a. The Board's interpretation falls within the commonly understood meaning of
the term "quiet" found in § 25-313(b)(2).
36.
The plain meaning of the term "quiet" in § 25-313(b)(2) goes beyond the scope of
"noise" described in § 25-725. Section 25-313(b)(2) provides that the Board must "consider ...
[tJhe effect of the establishment on peace, order, and quiet, including the noise ... provision[J set
forth in §§ 25-725 .... " D.C. Official Code §[J 25-313(b)(2).
37.
In interpreting a statute, the words used by the statute should be given their ordinary and
common meaning. District a/Columbia v. Cato Institute, 829 A.2d 237,240 (D.C. 2003). The