Board Order - DC Nightlife Noise
[…] effect on the neighborhood based on the substantial evidence in the record. Supra, at ~ 11.
Under § 25-823(1), a licensee may not violate Title 25 of the District of Columbia (D.C.)
22.
Official Code, Title 23 of the D.C. Municipal Regulations (Title 23), " ... or any other laws of
the District." D.C. Official Code § 25-823(1). Similarly, under § 25-823(2), a licensee may not
" ... allow[] the licensed establishment to be used for any unlawful or disorderly purpose." D.C.
Official Code § 25-823(2). Consequently, the plain language of §§ 25-823(1) and 25-823(2)
authorizes the Board to punish licensees for violating the law or permitting unlawful or
disorderly conduct to occur.
23.
The District's disorderly conduct law provides in § 22-1321 (d) that "[i]t is unlawful for a
person to make an unreasonably loud noise between 10:00 p.m. and 7:00 a.m. that is likely to
annoy or disturb one or more other persons in their residences." D.C. Official Code § 221321 (d). The Board has previously said that it will not find a licensee's noise-making activities
unreasonable under the disorderly conduct law when the " ... licensee has taken commercially