Board Order - DC Nightlife Noise
[…] impact on the neighborhood's quiet, when the establishment is generating music that may be
heard in a residence located over 100 feet away from the establishment; hence, the record
demonstrates that Ozio consistently fails to avoid generating little or no sound. Ozio, Board
Order No. 2014-315 'If 37.
b. The reference to § 25-725 in § 25-313(b)(2) is illustrative, not restrictive,
based on the use of the word "including."
38.
The Board further does not consider the reference to § 25-725 in § 25-313(b)(2) as a
restriction on the term "quiet." D.C. Official Code § 25-313(b )(2). Section 25-313(b )(2) states
that the Board must "consider ... [tJhe effect of the establishment on peace, order, and quiet,
including the noise ... provision[J set forth in §§ 25-725 .... " § 25-3 13 (b)(2) (emphasis
added).
39.
In Gholson, the court stated, "it is generally improper to conclude that entities not
specifically enumerated are excluded" when the term "include" is used in a statute. Gholson v.