Police Experiences with Recording Custodial Interrogations ()
[…] Henderson, NV PD
x
Doña Ana, NM PD
x
Santa Fe, NM PD
x
Garfield Heights, OH PD
x
Westlake, OH PD
x
Moore, OK PD
x
x
Norman, OK PD
x
x
Tecumseh, OK PD
x
Clackamas County, OR SO
x
Eugene, OR PD
x
Medford, OR PD
x
Portland, OR PD
x
Springfield Office, OR, State Police
x
Warrenton, OR PD
x
Blount County, TN SO
x
Chattanooga, TN PD
x
x
Loudon County, TN SO
x
x
O’Neill, NE PD
x
x
Corpus Christi, TX PD
x
Salt Lake County, UT SO
x
x
Marysville, WA PD
x
x
State Patrol, WA
x
x
B3
APPENDIX C
Summary of the new Illinois law
The preamble to the statute creating the electronic recording
pilot program (20 ILCS 3930/7.2(d)) states:
“The General Assembly finds that technology
has made it possible to electronically record custodial
interviews of suspects during first degree murder
investigations.
This technology will protect law
enforcement agencies against claims of abuse and
coercion by suspects while providing a memorialized
account of interviews at police stations.
The
technology will also provide a better means for courts
to review confessions of suspects with direct evidence
of demeanor, tone, manner, and content of
statements. . . .”
The statute which will require recordings beginning in August
2005 applies to pretrial custodial interrogations of persons who are
later indicted under any of the following sections: 720 ILCS 5/9-1
(first degree murder); 5/9-1.2 (intentional homicide of an unborn child;