Broward Transitional Center: A `Model` for Civil Detention
[…] previously have been deported are given “reasonable fear” interviews, which require a higher standard of proof.
87 List of examples throughout the United States of detainees expressing a fear of return and not given credible-fear interviews before
being deported. September 2012. On file at AI Justice.
88 ICE Director John Morton, Parole of Arriving Aliens Found to Have a Credible Fear of Persecution or Torture. U.S. ICE. Dec, 8, 2009.
http://www.ice.gov/doclib/dro/pdf/11002.1-hd-parole_of_arriving_aliens_found_credible_fear.pdf.
89 DHS may expedite the removal of arriving aliens. 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(1)(i). However, if an immigrant expresses a fear of return to
his or her country, DHS “shall not proceed further with removal of the alien until the alien has been referred for an interview by an
asylum officer.” 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4). DHS may only remove such an individual after the asylum officer finds that the immigrant
does not possess a credible fear of return and after the immigrant is provided the opportunity for review of the asylum officer’s credible
fear determination by an immigration judge.