The Historic Preservation Support Document
[…] rehabilitation of a historic property followed by an eight-year period where
the local government will tax property at a rate that is either 40 percent of the
post-rehabilitation assessment or 100 percent of the pre-rehabilitation
assessment, whichever is greater.
State Tax Exemption. In 1992, the Florida Statutes were amended to provide for an
historic preservation ad valorem tax exemption to owners of historic properties that
rehabilitate or renovate the properties in accordance with established guidelines.
According to the Section 196.1997, Florida Statutes, an exemption may be granted only
by ordinance of a county or municipality. It provides that a county or municipality may
exempt from ad valorem taxation "up to 100 percent of the assessed value of all
improvements to historic properties which result from the restoration, renovation, or
rehabilitation of such properties." The exemption applies only to the improvements to
real property and only to taxes levied by the unit of local government granting the
exemption.
To qualify for the exemption the property owner must enter into a covenant or agreement