FPM50b - Sanus

Comments

Transcription

FPM50b - Sanus
FPM50b
(6902-100060 <01>)
Thank 002153.eps
you for choosing the VuePoint FPM50b monitor mount. The FPM50b is designed to support
flat-panel
monitors
30 - 50 inches
(76 - 127 cm), and weighing no more than 59 kg (130 lbs.). The
VMPL50
/ FPM50
- full assembly
FPM50b is adjustable, allowing ±12˚ of tilt.
CauTION
Do not use this product for any purpose not explicitly specified by VuePoint. Improper
installation may cause property damage or personal injury. If you do not understand these
directions, or have doubts about the safety of the installation, contact VuePoint Customer
Service or call a qualified contractor. VuePoint is not liable for damage or injury caused by
incorrect mounting, assembly, or use.
OPT
Hardware and procedures for multiple mounting configurations are included. When
you see this symbol, choose the correct configuration to suit your needs. Not all
hardware included will be used.
OPT
CSAV, Inc. 2221 Hwy 36 West, Saint Paul, MN 55113 USA
Customer Service: 1-800-359-5520 • [email protected] • www.vuepointav.com
1/2 in.
3/16 in.
Supplied Parts and Hardware
Before starting assembly, verify all parts are included and undamaged. If any parts are missing or damaged, do not
return the item to your dealer; contact VuePoint Customer Service. Never use damaged parts!
WARNING
This product contains small items that could be a choking hazard if swallowed. Keep these items away
from young children!
CauTION
Avoid potential personal injuries and property damage! The monitor must be 30 - 50 inches (76 - 127 cm),
and must weigh no more than 59 kg (130 lbs.). The wall must be capable of supporting up to five times the
weight of the monitor and mount combined. If you have any doubts about the ability of the wall to support
the monitor, contact VuePoint Customer Service, or a qualified contractor. This product is not designed for
use in metal stud walls!
6902-100060 <01>
[02] x 1
[01] x 1
[03] x 1
5/16 in.
002154.eps
[04]
x
6
[05]
x6
VMPL50 / FPM50 - wall plate and brackets
M4 x 12 mm
[07] x 4
M4 x 30mm
[11] x 4
M5 x 12mm
[08] x 4
M5 x 30mm
[12] x 4
M4
M5
[15] x 4
[16] x 4
M4 / M5
[19] x 4
M6 / M8
[20] x 4
M6 x 12 mm
[09] x 4
M6 x 35mm
[13] x 4
M6
[17] x 4
M4 / M5
[21] x 8
[06] x 6
M8 x 16 mm
[10] x 4
M8 x 40mm
[14] x 4
M8
[18] x 4
M6 / M8
[22] x 4
1/4-20 x 0.875 in.
6902-100060 <01>
001897.eps
VMPL Parts
[23] x 2
[24] x 1
1-1
3/16 in.
>30.5 cm
(12 in.)
[01]
CauTION
Do not overtighten the lag bolts! Tighten the
lag bolts [04] only until the washers [05] are
pulled against the wall plate [01].
[04]
[05]
002
VM
6902-100060 <01>
1-2
1/2 in.
>15 cm
(6 in.)
CauTION
Avoid potential personal injuries or property
damage! Never drill into the mortar between
the blocks. Be sure the plastic anchors [06] seat
flush with the blocks.
[01]
>64 mm
(2.5 in.)
6x
[06]
CauTION
Do not overtighten the lag bolts! Tighten the
lag bolts [04] only until the washers [05] are
pulled against the wall plate [01].
6902-100060 <01>
[04]
[05]
2-1
[02]
[03]
Use washer [21] with M4 or M5 hardware.
Use washer [22] with M6 or M8 hardware.
[07], [08],
[15], [16], [09], [10]
[17], [18]
[21], [22]
002155.eps
VMPL50 / FPM50 - Back of monitor
50 - Back of monitor
6902-100060 <01>
2-2
[02]
[03]
[21], [22]
[07], [08],
[09], [10]
Use washer [21] with M4 or M5 hardware.
Use washer [22] with M6 or M8 hardware.
[19], [20]
OPT
Use washer [21] with M4 or M5
hardware only.
OPT
6902-100060 <01>
OPT
[21]
OPT
[15], [16],
[17], [18]
3
[24]
HEAVY! You will need assistance with this step.
002164.eps
VMPL50 / FPM50-Mount brackets to wall plate
CauTION
Avoid potential personal injuries or property damage! Be
sure to install the safety bolts [23]. Periodic tightening
may be required.
[23]
2x
6902-100060 <01>
4
[A]
Adjust up / down pitch.
OPT002164.eps
Use the tension knob [A] to adjust the pitch tension.
VMPL50
/ FPM50-Mount brackets to wall plate
OPT
6902-100060 <01>
CSAV, Inc. and its affiliated corporations and subsidiaries ­(collectively, “CSAV”), intend to make this manual accurate and complete. ­However, CSAV makes no claim that the information
contained herein covers all details, ­conditions, or variations. Nor does it provide for every possible contingency in connection with the installation or use of this ­product. The information
contained in this document is ­subject to change ­without notice or ­obligation of any kind. CSAV makes no ­representation of warranty, expressed or ­implied, regarding the ­information
contained herein. CSAV assumes no responsibility for ­accuracy, completeness or sufficiency of the information contained in this document.
6902-100060 <01>