Robert L. Lieff (CSB No. 037568) Elizabeth J. Cabraser (CSB No
[…] 28
10
PLAINTIFFS’ RULE 23 MOTION
Case 2:15-cv-04113-PSG-JEM Document 52 Filed 12/16/15 Page 19 of 34 Page ID #:1168
1
These “interim, short-term” payments are not intended to foreclose an injured
2
person’s right to full compensation for injuries caused by an oil spill. The statute
3
provides that the payment of “short-term damages representing less than the full
4
amount of damages to which the claimant ultimately may be entitled shall not
5
preclude recovery by the claimant for damages not reflected in the paid or settled
6
partial claim.” 33 U.S.C. § 2705(a) (emphasis added). As noted in another section
7
of OPA, when a responsible party makes a payment to a claims for interim
8
damages, “[p]ayment of such a claim shall not foreclose a claimant’s right to
9
recovery of all damages to which the claimant otherwise is entitled under this Act
10
11
or under any other law.” 33 U.S.C. § 2715(b)(2) (emphases added).
To publicize the claims process, OPA also requires that a responsible party
12
“shall advertise . . . the procedures by which claims may be presented,” and it
13