Principles of Addictions and the Law: Applications in Forensic
[…] is not a “qualified individual with a disability” when the regulated entity (i.e.,
an employer) acts on the basis of the illegal use (42 U.S.C. § 12114(a)). The
ADA is careful to express that only current users are not covered. If an individual has completed rehabilitation and no longer uses illegal drugs, or if an
individual is currently in rehabilitation and no longer uses illegal drugs, they
are not excluded. Regulated entities are permitted to administer policies and
procedures, including drug tests, to ensure that individuals are no longer using
illegal drugs (§ 12114(d)).
The Rehabilitation Act (29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq.)
In 1973 Congress enacted the Rehabilitation Act to “empower individuals with
disabilities to maximize employment, economic self-sufficiency, independence,
and inclusion and integration into society” (§ 701). The Act prohibits discrimination based on disability in programs receiving federal funding, in programs
conducted by federal agencies, and in the employment practices of the federal
government or federal contractors. For example, the Act states: