Principles of Addictions and the Law: Applications in Forensic
[…] that require that the defendant possess a particular mens rea during the commission of the crime. Mens rea is defined as “guilty mind,” and encompasses
both general and specific intent. In criminal cases, whether a crime arises from a
willful misconduct or a disease, such as an addiction, affects the person’s intent
to commit a crime. Experts are needed to determine whether or not the accused
was in fact of diminished capacity at the time of the offense.
In 1984, President Ronald Reagan signed the Comprehensive Crime
Control Act, which established the Insanity Defense Reform Act, 18 U.S.C.
§ 17 (IDRA). This act requires that, for a federal insanity defense, the defendant prove, by “clear and convincing evidence,” that “at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe
mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or
the wrongfulness of his acts” (18 U.S.C. § 17). In State v. Klein, the definition of “mental disease” was expanded to include substance dependence, which
is often explicitly excluded from legal definitions of mental disease (State v.
Klein, 2005). This is the federal standard to be applied by the jury after hearing