Principles of Addictions and the Law: Applications in Forensic
[…] must request an order from the court releasing the records (42 C.F.R. § 64(a)).
Next, the court must give the individual to whom the records pertain and the
treatment program which holds the records adequate opportunity to respond
to the request for a court order, and generally should hold an in camera hearing (42 C.F.R. § 2.64(a), (c); In re B.S., 1995). Before ordering the release, the
court must find that the information contained in the record cannot be obtained
in another way and that the balancing test discussed above must weigh in favor
of disclosure (42 C.F.R. § 2.64(d)). Any disclosure of the records which the
court may order must be limited: “to those parts of the patient’s record which
are essential to fulfill the objective of the order,” must limit the disclosure only
to those persons who are party to the legal proceeding, and must take any other
necessary steps to protect the patient’s privacy (42 C.F.R. 2.64(e)).
On occasion, state appellate courts have been called on to determine