Principles of Addictions and the Law: Applications in Forensic
[…] the state child protection statute provides the juvenile court the necessary statutory authority to issue orders regarding a pregnant woman. The appellate court
held that it did not. Thus, the court was powerless to enter orders mandating
that Ms Cox refrain from drug use or see a physician.
PUBLIC HEALTH APPROACHES
In an attempt to address problems of prenatal alcohol and drug use, a number
of states have enacted statutes that take a public health, as opposed to a child
protective or criminal punishment, orientation. For instance, one provision of
the Delaware Code (Del. Code § 1769A, 2008) states:
“A person certified to practice medicine who treats, advises, or counsels pregnant women
for matters relating to pregnancy shall post warnings and give written and verbal warnings
to all pregnant women regarding possible problems, complications, and injuries to themselves and/or to the fetus from the consumption or use of alcohol or cocaine, marijuana,
heroin and other narcotics during pregnancy.”
Similarly, South Dakota law requires both physicians and “any counselor”
to counsel their patients regarding the potential impacts of substance abuse during pregnancy (S.D. Codified Laws § 34–23B–1, 2008), and also mandates that