Contract Formation Issues When Contracting for Goods, Services
[…] effective to modify the delivery terms of the original contract (VCC § 2-209[2]), the proof
established that the original contract delivery date had been waived by an executed oral
modification .... ,,146
If the agreement concerns a sale of goods, the no-oral-modification clause is elevated to a
private statute of frauds. As noted previously, VCC § 2-209(1) has substituted a signed writing
for consideration to validate contract modifications not supported by consideration. To further
support this "fonn" substitute for consideration, VCC §2-209(2) states, in part: "A signed
agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be
otherwise modified or rescinded .... ,,147 The balance of § 2-209, however, mitigates even this
requirement by recognizing the requirement can be "waived" or the party can seek relief due to
their reasonable reliance on the oral modification. 148 Even though a party is able to overcome
143 Id at 968.
144 Id at 969.
145