Contract Formation Issues When Contracting for Goods, Services
[…] Many clients often seek ways to keep the other party on the hook while they retain
unfettered freedom whether to perform an agreement. The problem is that when it matters, if the
If all prior offers are clearly rejected, this allows the party issuing the next document to be the
new offeror (thereby "restarting" the process). If the other party performs after receiving this
new offer, and without tendering any sort of conflicting terms in response to the offer, the VCC
will recognize the resulting contract. V.C.C. § 2-204(1) (original version) states: "A contract for
sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by
both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." VCC § 2-204(1) (revised
version) is more explicit and states: "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner
sufficient to show agreement, including offer and acceptance, conduct by both parties which
recognizes the existence of such a contract, the interaction of electronic agents, and the
interaction of an electronic agent and an individual." (Emphasis added).
127
128
RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS
§ 71 (1981).
36
) - 36
client is not bound, neither is the other party.129 Instead of going through the tortured process of