Contract Formation Issues When Contracting for Goods, Services
[…] in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (article 8) and things in
action. "Goods" also includes the unborn young of animals and growing crops and
other identified things attached to realty as described in the section on goods to be
severed from realty (section 84-2-107).
4
1-4
2.
Lease of Goods
Many oil and gas transactions concern a "lease" of goods, primarily equipment such as
compressors. Article 2A of the Uniform Commercial Code governs the lease of "goods" with the
same sort of unique provisions encountered in Article 2 regarding a "sale" of goods. For
example, UCC § 2A-506(1) states: "An action for default under a lease contract, including
breach of warranty or indemnity, must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action
accrued." Similarly, like its sales counterpart, this same section provides: "By the original lease
contract the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year.,,20
3.
Non-Goods
N on-goods is a term used to encompass any contract not covered by Articles 2 and 2A.
a.
Services
Services include a number of oil and gas activities. For example, transporting oil and gas