Business Law Journal - Graduate Programs | Faculty of Law
[…] the New York Real Property Law to impose liability on the landlords for the copyright and
trademark infringement committed by their tenants.14 It entitles the landlord to terminate
a lease if the landlord discovers that its tenant engages in illegal trade, manufacture
or other business. As activity concerning copyright infringement is also considered as
“illegal business”, the landlord is given the right by this Section to terminate the lease if
13
14
Fonovisa, Inc. v. Cherry Auction, Inc., 76 F. 3d 259 (9th Cir. 1996).
According to the New York Real Property Law, Article 7, § 231, it states “Lease, when void; liability
of landlord where premises are occupied for unlawful purpose.
1. [W]henever the lessee or occupant other than the owner of any building or premises,
shall use or occupy the same, or any part thereof, for any illegal trade, manufacture
or other business, the lease or agreement for the letting or occupancy of such
building or premises, or any part thereof shall thereupon become void, and the
landlord of such lessee or occupant may enter upon the premises so let or
occupied.
2. The owner of real property, knowingly leasing or giving possession of the same to be
used or occupied, wholly or partly for any unlawful trade, manufacture or business,
or knowingly permitting the same to be used, is liable severally, and also jointly
with one or more of the tenants or occupants thereof, for any damage resulting
from such unlawful use, occupancy, trade, manufacture, or business.”
18 Faculty of Law, Thammasat University
Business Law-1.indd 18
2/23/12 9:00:40 AM
the landlord is aware that its tenant engages in business relating to copyright infringement.
In addition, in case the landlord perceives illegal activities, i.e copyright infringement,