"Best of" Litigation Update 2015, Volume 70, Spring 2015
[…] to implement an appropriate settlement when the
insurer’s liability is reasonably clear, failing to explain
the basis for a denial of coverage or compromise
settlement offer, failing to affirm or deny coverage or
reserve rights within a reasonable time, failing to
conduct a reasonable investigation, and attempting to
secure a full and final release when only partial
payment has been made (unless in settlement of a
coverage dispute).
Section 542 imposes various deadlines designed
to ensure a carrier’s responsiveness when a claim is
made. 69 Although Section 542 does not apply to a
liability insurer’s indemnity obligations, it does apply
to defense costs. 70 Under Section 542.058: “Except as
otherwise provided, if an insurer, after receiving all
items, statements, and forms reasonably requested and
required under Section 542.055, delays payment of the
claim . . . for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay
damages and other items as provided by Section
542.060.” 71 Section 542.060 imposes an 18% penalty
on claims not timely paid:
If an insurer that is liable for a claim under an
insurance policy is not in compliance with
this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay
the holder of the policy or the beneficiary
making the claim under the policy, in