"Best of" Litigation Update 2015, Volume 70, Spring 2015
[…] When Rodriguez
went to work for a competitor, Republic sought to
enforce this agreement and filed suit against Rodriguez
and her new employer, alleging breach of the noncompete.
The lower court found the non-compete clause
unenforceable and granted summary judgment for the
defendants. The appellate court reversed the decision,
finding that the defendants were not entitled to
summary judgment because they failed to show that
the non-compete clause was unenforceable. In doing
so, the Court noted that a covenant not to compete is
enforceable under Tex. Bus. & Com. Code. § 15.50(a)
“if it is (1) ‘ancillary to or part of an otherwise
enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is
made,’ and (2) ‘contains limitations as to time,
geographical area, and scope of activity to be
restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a
greater restraint than is necessary to protect the
goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.’”
First, the Court found that an “otherwise
enforceable agreement” did exist between Republic
and Rodriguez. The Court emphasized that promises
to disclose confidential information or provide access
to goodwill to an employee are reasonably related to