Treason, Technology, and Freedom of Expression
[…] State to forbid or proscribe advocacy of the use of force or of law violation
except where such advocacy is directed to inciting or producing imminent
lawless action and is likely to incite or produce such action.
Id. at 447.
38. See Virginia v. Black, 538 U.S. 343, 359–60 (2003) (defining “true threat” as a
statement “where the speaker means to communicate a serious expression of an intent to
commit an act of unlawful violence to a particular individual or group of individuals . . . with
the intent of placing the victim in fear of bodily harm or death.”) (citation omitted).
39. See 18 U.S.C. § 871(a) (2005) (criminalizing any “threat against the President,
President-elect, Vice President or other officer next in the order of succession to the office of
President, or Vice President-elect . . . .”).
40. See Pierce v. United States, 252 U.S. 239, 251 (1920) (affirming conviction of
defendants charged with circulating “statements false in fact, and known to be so by the
defendants, or else distributed recklessly, without effort to ascertain the truth . . . in order to