Treason, Technology, and Freedom of Expression
[…] (reviewing the debate). The present analysis need not invoke that supposed distinction,
however, because it finds that the treason power conflicts even with conventional, narrower, and
unitary interpretations of the First Amendment.
8.
U.S. CONST. art. III, § 3, cl. 1. The Clause in full reads, “Treason against the United
States, shall consist only in levying War against them, or in adhering to their Enemies, giving
them Aid and Comfort. No Person shall be convicted of Treason unless on the Testimony of two
Witnesses to the same overt Act, or on Confession in open Court.” Id.
9.
Id.
10. 18 U.S.C. § 2381 (2004). The statute in full reads:
Whoever, owing allegiance to the United States, levies war against them or
adheres to their enemies, giving them aid and comfort within the United
States or elsewhere, is guilty of treason and shall suffer death, or shall be
imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than
$10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United
States.
Id.
11. See infra note 12.
37:0999]
TREASON, TECHNOLOGY, & EXPRESSION
1003
World War II generated at least twelve prosecutions for treason.12 Seven
of those cases relied on allegations that the defendants had engaged in antiU.S. propaganda.13 The Korean War likewise gave rise to several trials of