In Respect of People Living in a Permanent Vegetative State
[…] In In re Browning,
the court approved a surrogate's decision to withdraw a feeding tube from a woman
whose death was not "imminent" and who was not in a permanent vegetative state
(the two conditions at that time included in the Florida statutes for which a surrogate
could withdraw life-prolonging treatment). Id. at 17.
120 A "terminal condition" means "a condition caused by injury, disease, or
illness from which there is no reasonable medical probability of recovery and which,
without treatment, can be expected to cause death." § 765.101(17).
121 An "end stage condition" is "an irreversible condition that is caused by
injury, disease, or illness which has resulted in progressively severe and permanent
deterioration, and which, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, treatment of
the condition would be ineffective." § 765.101(4). This term is commonly understood
to embrace advanced dementia, such as that caused by Alzheimer's, which is steadily
progressive, incurable and ultimately fatal. See Op. Md. Att'y Gen. 00-029 (2000)
(interpreting a statute similar to Florida's).