In Respect of People Living in a Permanent Vegetative State
[…] 186 See, e.g., Adam Liptak, In Florida Right-to-Die Case, Legislation
That
Puts the Constitution at Issue, N.Y. TIMES, Oct. 23, 2003, at A20 ("'It's beautifully
badly drafted,' said Patrick 0. Gudridge, a law professor at the University of
Miami ....
'They wanted to use the word 'stay," Professor Gudridge said of the
[Florida] Legislature, 'because the analogy is to a stay of execution."').
187 Petitioners' Response to Court's Request Regarding Guardian
Ad Litem,
In re Guardianship of Schiavo, No. 90-2908GD-003 (Fla. Cir. Ct. Jan. 5, 2004). See
FLA. STAT. ANN. § 825.102(3) (West 2000), which in certain circumstances makes
neglect of an elderly or disabled adult a felony and defines neglect to include:
A caregiver's failure or omission to provide an elderly person or disabled
adult with the care, supervision, and services necessary to maintain the elderly person's or disabled adult's physical and mental health, including, but
not limited to, food, nutrition, clothing, shelter, supervision, medicine, and
medical services that a prudent person would consider essential for the
well-being of the elderly person or disabled adult.
188 S.B. 692 (Fla. 2004).
189 S.B. 692. This bill was modeled on an act proposed by the National Right
to Life Committee. See NRLC MODEL STATE LAW, supra note 185.
190 H.B. 0701 (Fla. 2005). The Florida Senate also considered a bill that took