mississippi civil practice and procedure
[…] serve to toll the statute of limitations for a period of ninety-five (95) days from the date the chief executive
officer of the state agency receives notice of the claim, or for one hundred twenty (120) days from the
date the chief executive officer or other statutorily designated official of a municipality, county, or other
political subdivision receives the notice of the claim...
Miss. Code Ann. 11-46-11(3) (emphasis added). This tolling provision is not ambiguous. Therefore, because the word
"tolled" is absent from Section 15-1-36(15) a persuasive argument exists that if the Statute intended for the time period to
be tolled, such wording would have been used. Instead, the Statute uses the language "the time for the commencement
of the action shall be extended sixty (60) days from the service of the notice." Thus, the interpretation and conclusion
that the language of the Statute specifically sets the last day suit may be filed [*8] - is reasonable.
However, just as reasonable is the argument that the Statute's language, "shall be extended sixty (60) days," tolls the