correcting the imbalance: the new mexico public
[…] regarding wages, hours, and conditions of employment. 97 However, the scope of
bargaining for state public employees is generally limited by preemptive state
legislation.98
Additionally, the managerial prerogative exception generally applies. 99 Thus,
issues such as staffing, criteria for promotion and payment of salary increments, and
back pay are often excluded from mandated bargaining between state employers and
their employees."° While some cases have held that issues that impact policy should
not be excluded from bargaining based on managerial prerogative,0 1 the fact
96. 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a). This retention of authority is qualified by section 7106(b), which provides that
agencies and labor organizations are not precluded from negotiating regarding (1) "the numbers, types, and grades
of employees or positions assigned to any organizational subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the
technology, methods, and means of performing work" at the election of the agency; (2) the procedures by which
management exercises authority under section 7106(a); or (3) "arrangements for employees adversely affected by
the exercise of authority" under section 7106(a). Id. § 7106(b).