correcting the imbalance: the new mexico public
[…] would require reapportionment.
Economic considerations, such as available revenue or the apportionment 2of
12
funds, often have a large impact on bargaining in the public employee context.
However, when a small government employer, such as a county, is apportioning the
amount of money for a county department with whose employees the county is
bargaining directly, the county has the ability to apportion money in a manner that
will limit the range of bargaining that may take place.2 13 If the public employer with
202. See supra Part l.B.2.
203. NMSA 1978, § 10-7E-17(A)(1) (2003) (requiring a public employer and the employees' exclusive
representative to engage in good faith bargaining regarding "wages, hours and all other terms and conditions of
employment and other issues agreed to by the parties").
204. See generally id. §§ 10-1-1 to 10-17-12 (2006).
205. See, e.g., id. § 10-7E-17(E) (providing that "[a]n arbitration decision shall not require the reappropriation
of funds").
206. Id. § 10-7E-4(K) (2003) (defining "impasse" as the "failure of a public employer and an exclusive