correcting the imbalance: the new mexico public
[…] the sunsetting of the original Act in 1999. Public Employee Bargaining Act, ch. 9, 1992 N.M. Laws 131, 159.
Additionally, the purpose of the Act remained the same. The purpose in enacting both the 1992 and 2003
versions of the PEBA was to "guarantee public employees the right to organize and bargain collectively with their
employers, to promote harmonious and cooperative relationships between public employers and public employees
and to protect the public interest by ensuring at all times, the orderly operation and functioning of the state and its
political subdivisions." NMSA 1978, § 10-7E-2 (2003); id. § 10-7D-2 (repealed 1999).
152. NMSA 1978, § 10-7E-8 (2003).
153. Id. § 10-7E-8(A). These members are not permitted to hold "any other political office or public
employment or be an employee of a labor organization" during their tenure. Id. § 10-7E-8(C).
154. Id. § 10-7E-9(F).
155. Id. § 10-7E-10.
156. See id. The requirements for appointing members to local boards are similar to the state board
requirements. See id. § 10-7E-10(B) ("One member shall be appointed on the recommendation of individuals
representing labor, one member shall be appointed on the recommendation of individuals representing management
and one member shall be appointed on the recommendation of the first two appointees."). These requirements mirror
those imposed on the composition of the PELRB. See id. § 10-7E-8(A). Section 10-7E-8(A) states, "The [PELRB]
consists of three members appointed by the governor. The governor shall appoint one member recommended by
organized labor representatives actively involved in representing public employees, one member recommended by
public employers actively involved in collective bargaining and one member jointly recommended by the other two
appointees." Id.
157. 11.21.5.9(B) NMAC.
NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 37
relevant local public employer" require a deviation.158 Beyond these deviations, the
PELRB must also determine if the proposed "resolution, ordinance or charter