correcting the imbalance: the new mexico public
[…] protected by the NLRA even though it might otherwise be protected absent the
breach. 60 Thus, only under these limited circumstances is retaliation, including
discharge, by an employer against an employee engaging in what otherwise might
be considered a concerted activity permitted.
The rights provided to federal employees under the CSRA are not, nor were they
ever, equal to the protections provided to private employees. The disparity between
the rights guaranteed to public employees as compared to private employees is
evidenced by the language of section 7102, which prescribes employees' rights
under the CSRA. Section 7102 provides:
Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any labor
organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely and without fear of
penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of such
right. Except as otherwise provided under this chapter, such right includes the
right(1) to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a representative and the
right, in that capacity, to present the views of the labor organization...
57. E.g., Fansteel Metallurgical Corp., 306 U.S. at 257. Yet, an employee only forfeits the protection of the
NLRA if his or her conduct is "sufficiently egregious." Teledyne Indus. v. NLRB, 911 F.2d 1214, 1217 (6th Cir.
1990).