Queens Bar Bulletin - Queens County Bar Association
[…] ongoing debate, which will ultimately be
voted on by the N.Y.C. Council, it brings
to the fore an open dialogue of what is
considered cruel treatment of animals.
For the past 40 years, a key
question that has been debated by the
courts and, to date, remains unresolved
with respect to animal abuse, is whether
the failure to provide medical treatment
to animals in need of such care is an
omission or an act of cruelty and abuse
in violation of the existing law subject to
prosecution.
At the present time, the
only N.Y. statute that pertains to the
treatment of animals is Section 353 of
Agriculture and Marketing Law (AG&M
Law) which reads in relevant part as
follows:
A person who overdrives,
overloads, tortures or cruelly beats or
unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates
or kills any animal, whether wild or
tame, and whether belonging to himself
or to another, or deprives any animal
of necessary sustenance, food or
drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish
it such sustenance or drink, or causes,
procures or permits any animal to
be overdriven, overloaded, tortured,
cruelly beaten, or unjustifiably injured,
maimed, mutilated or killed, or to be
deprived of necessary food or drink,
or who wilfully sets on foot, instigates,
engages in, or in any way furthers any
act of cruelty to any animal, or any
act tending to produce such cruelty,
is guilty of a class A misdemeanor…
(Emphasis added)
Although this statute has
roots going back to 1866, there is no
correlating statute in the New York’s
Penal Law.
With respect to the few published
decisions that address this issue,
there is no uniformity regarding the
interpretation of some of the words and
phrases incorporated