Queens Bar Bulletin - Queens County Bar Association
[…] He does escape
Once again
Free to rape!
Caught again,
He tries to avail
Of ways to limit
His confined travail…
Now, 31 years later,
He makes a motion
Questioning
His lawyer’s devotionThat record reviewed
Let’s put it to rest
His representation
Was clearly the best!
So stay where you are
And ruminateThis is justice
A killer’s fate!
Rest peacefully, Kitty.
Robert E. Sparrow
17
Marital Quiz Answers
From page 4
Question #1 - Is it always required to subtract maintenance payments from
payer spouse’s income for the purpose of calculating his child support
obligation?
Answer: No, DRL§ 240 [1-b] [b] [5] [vii] [C] provides that maintenance paid or
to be paid should be subtracted from the payers income only where “the order
of agreement provides for a specific adjustment in the amount of child support
payable upon the termination of alimony or maintenance.” Schmidt v. Schmidt
107 A.D.3d 1529; 968 NYS2d 284 (4th Dept. 2013) cited in
Doctor v. Doctor 986 N.Y.S.2d 357 (2nd Dept. 2014)
Question #6 - Can trial court deviate from the Temporary Maintenance
Guidelines?
Answer: Yes, either upward or downward. Joseph M. V. Lauren J. 2014 NY
Slip Op 51536(U)