Queens Bar Bulletin - Queens County Bar Association
[…] 7 In People v. Bunt, 118Misc2d 904 (Just Ct, Duchess Co [1983]), the defendant was charged with brutally beating a dog with a baseball bat. His defense was that the term “unjustifiable” was too vague. The court disagreed and applied a common sense
approach and held that defendant had enough notice that his conduct would not be acceptable when judged by the average person who understands the meaning of cruelty and, thus, was “unjustifiable.”
8 AG&M Law §353 specifically excepts “properly conducted scientific tests, experiments or investigations, involving live animals, performed or conducted in laboratories of institutions, which are approved for these purposes by the state commissioner
of health.”
9 2015 NY Slip Op 50253 (U) (City Ct, Albany Co [decided 2/26/15])
11
Kitty Genovese continued...
to counsel. Moseley later told
me that there had been “some”
physical abuse by the cops,
but nothing extreme, and
he was quite forthcoming in his
multiple confessions.
After detailing his ghastly