homewood-flossmoor community high school district 233 statement
[…] (insert name of school)
payment of tuition.
1. I have legal custody of the student. My relationship to the student is ________________.
*NOTE: Definition of Legal Custody is attached.
2. I reside in the School District at _____________________________________________
(insert address)
3. The student does/does not (circle one) live with me at the above stated address. If the student does not
live with you at the above address, please explain.
Date ___________________
Signature_________________________________
NOTE: Pursuant to 105 ILCS 5/10-20.12b, “a person who knowingly or willfully presents to any
school district any false information regarding the residency of a pupil for the purpose of
enabling that pupil to attend school in the district without payment of a nonresident tuition
charge shall be guilty to a Class C misdemeanor.”
Official School Use Only:
Reviewed by:__________________________
Date:____________________
________ Accepted
___________ Further Information Needed
105 ILCS 5/10-20.12b Residency; payment of tuition; hearing; criminal penalty
(2)