homewood-flossmoor community high school district 233 statement
[…] are in accord with the written minutes requirements of Section 2.06(a) of the Open Meetings Act.
Section 8. Unless the Public Body that conducted the closed meeting has determined that a
recording no longer requires confidential treatment, or otherwise consents to disclosure, the
verbatim recordings of closed meetings shall not be open for public inspection or subject to
discovery in any administrative proceeding except when and to the extent it is available to the
court for in camera examination as provided by law.
Legal Ref:
5 ILCS 120/2.06
Board of Education
11/18/03
2/17/09
POLICY 1705
TOBACCO PROHIBITION
Section 10-20.5b of the Illinois School code states “each school board shall prohibit the use of
tobacco on school property when such property is being used for any school purposes.” “School
purposes” include but are not limited to all events or activities or other use of school property
that the school board or school officials authorize or permit on school property, including
without limitation all interscholastic or extracurricular athletic, academic, or other events