IN THE MATTER OF * BEFORE THE MARYLAND MELISSA MILLER
[…] complaint regarding the nursing practice of Melissa Miller (the "Respondent"). As a result of this
complaint, the Board initiated an investigation .. Based on the information provided to the Board
during the investigation, on December 27,2011, the Board isstLed " Charges Under the Maryland
Nurse Practice Act" (the "Charges"), which charged the Respondent's Multi-State Licensing
Privilege (" Privilege") with violations ofthe Maryland Nurse Practice Act. Specifically, the Board
alleged that the Respondent violated Md. Health Oee. Code Ann. ("H.O.") §§ 8-316(a)(8) ("Does an
act that is inconsistent with the generally accepted professional standards in the practice of registered
nursing") and (25) ("Engages in conduct that violates the professional code of ethics").
On April 10, 2012, the Respondent along with her attorney, Andreas Lundstedt, Esq.,
attended a settlement conference with Board representatives in an effort to resolve this matter prior
to a hearing before the Board.