Original PDF - State Bar Of Georgia
[…] anonymity is compounded when the user prevents the
traceability of a posting through the use of an anonymous
“remailer,” or when the user engages in “spoofing” so
that it appears the author of the messages is a different
person than the user.35
Because the CDA protects ISPs from liability arising
from these messages, companies that are victimized by
false and malicious rumors or confronted by the disclosure of non-public information are often left with no
option but to pursue action against the users themselves.
In an effort to combat Internet abuses, the Georgia
legislature passed O.C.G.A. § 16-9-93.1, which became
effective in July 1996. O.C.G.A. § 16-9-93.1, which made
it unlawful for any person falsely to identify himself
online, provided as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person, any organization,
or any representative of any organization knowingly
to transmit any data through a computer network or
over the transmission facilities or through the netA
R
J
O
U
R
N
A
L
work facilities of a local telephone network for the
purpose of setting up, maintaining, operating, or exchanging data with an electronic mailbox, home page,
or any other electronic information storage bank or
point of access to electronic information if such data
uses any individual name, trade name, registered
trademark, logo, legal or official seal, or copyrighted
symbol to falsely state or imply
that such person, organization, or
representative has permission or
is legally authorized to use such
trade name, registered trademark, logo, legal or official seal
or copyrighted symbol for such
purpose when such permission
or authorization has not been
obtained; provided, however, that no telecommunications company or Internet access provider shall
violate this Code section solely as a result of carrying or transmitting such data for its customers.
announced that its former chief operating officer may be
the source of disparaging statements;41 American Eco
Corp., which won a judgment in the amount of $575,000
against an anonymous user;42 and Presstek Inc., which
has sued three anonymous users believed to be short