Original PDF - State Bar Of Georgia
[…] See supra note 20.
PepsiCo, 54 F.3d at 1264.
Id.
Id.
Id. at 1270.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id.
Id. at 1271.
Id. at 1268.
Id.
269 Ga. 553, 501 S.E.2d 501 (1998).
The injunction would dissolve sooner if the impartial verifier appointed
by the trial court concluded that Essex Group had developed its own
logistics system, the trade secret at
issue, independently. Essex Group,
269 Ga. at 559, 501 S.E.2d at 506.
Id. at 553-54, 501 S.E.2d at 502.
Id. at 557, 501 S.E.2d at 504-05.
Id.
Id. at 555-56, 501 S.E.2d at 503-04.
But see Capital Asset Research
Corp., 160 F.3d at 687-88.
American Bldgs. 260 Ga. at 350, 392
S.E.2d at 864; Essex Group, 269 Ga.
at 555-56, 501 S.E.2d at 503-04.
Id. at 553, 501 S.E.2d at 502.
Id.
Id. at 557 n.3, 501 S.E.2d at 504 n. 3.
Id. at 557, 501 S.E.2d at 505.
O.C.G.A. § 9-5-8 (Michie 1982)
(“The granting and continuing of
injunctions shall always rest in the
sound discretion of the judge, according to the circumstances of each
case. This power shall be prudently
and cautiously exercised and, except
in clear and urgent cases, should not
be resorted to.”) The standard for entitlement to injunctive relief actually
may be less stringent in the state court
than it is in the federal courts. Thus,
when seeking such a remedy, a plaintiff may wish to consider filing its
action in the state courts. A defendant
may wish to consider removing the