Volume 80 No. 18 July 11, 2009
[…] immunity rule with its enactment of Okla. Stat.
tit. 41, § 118 (2001). She contends the immunity
rule articulated in Alfe and Godbey is out of
sync with Oklahoma’s landlord tenant laws.
Those cases centered around Okla. Stat. tit. 41,
§§ 31 and 32, which was repealed by section
118 in 1978.
¶13 This Court, however, cannot agree with
Tenant’s contention. Absent the Legislature’s
expressed intent to the contrary, the common
law remains intact. Tate v. Browning-Ferris,
Inc., 1992 OK 72, ¶ 11, 833 P.2d 1218, 1225.
Although the Oklahoma Landlord Tenant Act,
specifically Okla. Stat. tit. 41 § 118(A)(2) (2001)3,
imposes a duty upon the landlord to “[m]ake
all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put
and keep the tenant’s dwelling unit and premises in a fit and habitable condition,” it does
not create a tort remedy for personal injures
sustained as a result of a landlord’s breach of
those duties. It merely regulates the contractual
rights and obligations of the residential parties
and does not enlarge the landlord’s duty under
common law. See Okla.Stat. tit. 41, §§ 103(A) &