Constitutional Interpretation: Powers of Government, Volume I
[…] exercise judicial power. Marbury involved an exercise of the Supreme Court’s original
jurisdiction. Original jurisdiction is the authority of a court to hear a case in the first
instance, that is, to function as a trial court. The Supreme Court’s original jurisdiction, as
Chief Justice Marshall pointed out in Marbury, is delineated in Article III, section 2,
paragraph 2 of the Constitution and extends to “all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other
Public Ministers and Consuls, and those in which a State shall be a Party.” Federal law, 28
U.S.C.A. § 1251, provides that the Supreme Court shall have both “original and exclusive
jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States”; it shall have “original but not
exclusive jurisdiction” (which means a case could be tried in either the U.S. Supreme Court
17
18
CHAPTER 1 JUDICIAL POWER
or a federal district court) in “[a]ll actions or proceedings to which ambassadors, other