COBB Tuning Ford Mustang EcoBoost Turboback

Comments

Transcription

COBB Tuning Ford Mustang EcoBoost Turboback
COBB Tuning Ford Mustang EcoBoost Turboback Install
Instructions
5M2300
COBB Tuning Ford Mustang EcoBoost Turboback
Congratulations on your purchase of the COBB Tuning Mustang EcoBoost Turboback Exhaust System. The following instructions will assist
you through your installation process. Please read them first BEFORE beginning the install and familiarize yourself with the steps and tools
needed. If you feel that you cannot properly perform this installation, we HIGHLY recommend you take the vehicle to a qualified and
experienced automotive technician.
Part List
1 x Catted Downpipe
1 x S-Pipe (if applicable)
1 x Y-Pipe
2 x Muffler Sections
1 x Adapter Flange (if applicable)
1 x Downpipe Support Bracket
2 x M8x12 Bolt
2 x M8x16 Bolt
2 x 8mm Serrated Nut
8 x M8 Exhaust Bolts
8 x 8mm Exhaust Nuts
4 x Exhaust Gaskets
NOTE: ALL HARDWARE LISTED ABOVE MAY NOT BE NECESSARY DEPENDING ON WHICH CONFIGURATION YOU
PURCHASED.
Tools Needed
3/8" Ratchet
12mm, 13mm, 14mm (or a 14mm wrench), and 15mm sockets
Various Socket Extensions May Help with Installation
O2 Sensor Tool or 22mm Box Wrench
Silicon Lubricant Spray (recommended)
FOR FULL COBB TURBOBACK
Removal of Factory Downpipe and Catback
1. Inspect the new components included with the COBB kit. If anything appears out of place, please contact COBB immediately and do
not proceed with the installation.
2. Begin by placing the car on the lift or onto jackstands so that you are able to access the bottom of the vehicle.
3. Now remove the two O2 sensors that are connected to the stock downpipe. Use an O2 sensor socket tool or a 22mm wrench.
NOTE: The second picture shows the location of where the two O2 sensors are located for clarity.
4. Once the O2 sensors are removed, use a 15mm wrench or socket to remove the 2 nuts on the turbo studs that secure the downpipe
to the turbo. Once the nuts are removed, allow the downpipe to rest on the studs. You may need to catch the donut gasket that is
between the downpipe flange and turbo flange.
NOTE: KEEP THESE TWO NUTS AND THE DONUT FLANGE, THEY WILL BE USED FOR INSTALLING THE COBB DOWNPIPE!
5. Now loosen the exhaust clamp holding the stock downpipe to the stock catback using a 15mm socket.Once these nuts are loose,
stretch out the exhaust clamp so that it will be easier to remove.
6. Using a 13mm socket, remove the bracket holding the stock downpipe to the transmission.
7. Now the stock downpipe should be disconnected from the car. To completely remove from the vehicle, remove the exhaust hanger
rod from the exhaust hanger, slide the downpipe out of the exhaust clamp seen in step 5, and pull the downpipe off of the turbo
studs.
8. Now that the downpipe is off, use a 13mm wrench to remove the bolts holding the stock catback to the car. These are located right
behind the rear differential, towards the back of the car. Once the bolts are removed, lift up on each exhaust hanger to "unclip" them
from the vehicle. Pull the catback towards the front of the car to remove the remaining two hanger rods from the exhaust hangers
within the rear bumper.
NOTE: It is recommended that TWO people are used to remove the catback for safety reasons. Keep bolts and hangers that were
removed for installation of COBB parts.
Installation of COBB Downpipe and Catback
1. Take the two rubber exhaust hangers you removed previously as seen in step 8 and place on the COBB catback in the respective
positions.
1.
2. Take the driver's side muffler section (shown via the top arrow in the photo above) and install into the drivers side rear exhaust
hanger. Then clip the front exhaust hanger into the stock mounting position. Loosely install the hanger bolt but don't tighten.
3. For the passenger's side muffler section, insert the hanger rod into the rear exhaust hanger. Then clip the front exhaust hanger into
the stock mounting position. Loosely install the hanger bolt but don't tighten.
4. Now install the Y-pipe section of the exhaust using two (2) of the M8 exhaust bolts, two (2) 8mm nuts and one (1) of the gaskets
provided in the COBB kit where it connects to each muffler assembly. Use two 14mm wrenches to tighten the nuts onto the bolts. Do
not completely tighten! Make sure the "COBB" logo is orientated correctly (upright)!
5. Before you install the S-Pipe, place the COBB downpipe onto the 2 turbo studs with the stock donut gasket and loosely thread on the
5.
2 stock nuts that previously held the stock downpipe in place. Do not tighten the downpipe nuts down.
NOTE: Make sure the downpipe is seated correctly on the donut gasket.
6. Take the downpipe support bracket and first mount it to the transmission using two M8x12 bolts. Then place the other end of the
bracket over the welded on downpipe bracket and bolt together using two M8x16 bolts and two 8mm serrated nuts. Make sure the
"C" cutout is oriented like shown.
7. Place the mounting rod of the S-Pipe through the exhaust hanger. Using four (4) M8 exhaust bolts, four (4) 8mm exhaust nuts, and 2
gaskets, install the S-pipe.
8. Once every part is in the correct place, begin tightening all nuts and bolts from the turbo studs back to the catback. Line up each
exhaust flange and adjust as necessary to ensure the exhaust tips are placed to your preference. Make sure to tighten down the
hanger bolts above the rear differential as well! It helps to center the exhaust in the bumper outlets before tightening the hanger
bolts.
FOR COBB DOWNPIPE AND STOCK CATBACK
Removal of Factory Downpipe
1. Follow steps 1-7 of the "FOR FULL COBB TURBOBACK" section above to remove the factory downpipe.
Installation of COBB Downpipe
1. Follow steps 5 and 6 of the "FOR FULL COBB TURBOBACK" section to install the COBB downpipe in the correct position.
2. With the COBB downpipe installed along with the stock catback still on the car, place the hanger rod of the S-pipe through the shown
exhaust hanger then attach the S-pipe to the stock catback using the stock exhaust clamp and a 15mm socket. Now bolt the S-pipe
to the COBB downpipe using two (2) M8 exhaust bolts, two (2) 8mm nuts, and a gasket. Use 14mm wrenches to do so.
3. Once every part is in the correct position, tighten all nuts and bolts. This includes the two nuts on the turbo studs (use a 15mm 6pt
deep socket), the two (2) M8 bolts holding the downpipe to the S-pipe (use 14mm wrenches), and thetwo (2) nuts on the stock
exhaust clamp (use a 15mm socket).
FOR STOCK DOWNPIPE AND COBB CATBACK
Removal of Stock Catback
1. With the stock downpipe still on the car, begin by loosening the two nuts on the stock exhaust clamp with a 15mm socket. If you are
unable to disconnect the stock catback from the stock downpipe, take the downpipe off of the hanger shown in the picture to allow
more room for the flex to move.
NOTE: If you do take the downpipe off of the hanger be sure to put it back on the hanger once you are able to disconnect the stock
catback from the exhaust clamp.
2. Now use a 13mm wrench to remove the bolts holding the stock catback to the car. These are found over the rear differential at the
back of the car. Once the bolts are removed, lift up on each exhaust hanger to "unclip" from the vehicle. Pull the catback towards the
front of the car to remove the remaining two hanger rods from the exhaust hangers.
NOTE: It is recommended that TWO people are used to remove the catback for safety reasons. Keep bolts and hangers that were
removed for installation of COBB parts.
Installation of COBB Catback on Stock Downpipe
1. To begin installing the COBB catback, follow steps 1-4 of the "Installation of COBB Downpipe and Catback" section above. However,
before you do so, bolt the adapter flange to the front of the COBB Y-pipe with two (2) M8 bolts and a gasket. Use 14mm wrench to
do so.
2. Once the two tip sections and Y-pipe are connected to the car, slide the adapter flange into the exhaust clamp and tighten the two
nuts using a 15mm socket.
3. Once every part is in the correct place, begin tightening all nuts and bolts from the adapter flange, making your way back. Line up
each exhaust flange and adjust as necessary to ensure the exhaust tips are placed to your preference. Make sure to tighten down
the hanger bolts above the rear differential as well! It helps to center the exhaust in the bumper outlets before tightening the hanger
bolts.