Dayton Metropolitan Housing Authority
[…] market value of the account by the interest rate on the account.
Withdrawal of Cash or Liquidation of Investments
Any withdrawal of cash or assets from an investment will be included in income except to the extent
that the withdrawal reimburses amounts invested by the family. For example, when a family member
retires, the amount received by the family from a retirement plan is not counted as income until the
family has received payments equal to the amount the family member deposited into the retirement
fund.
GDPM ACOP REV: 022015 Page 127 Jointly Owned Assets
The regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(4) specifies that annual income includes “amounts derived (during
the 12-month period) from assets to which any member of the family has access.”
GDPM Policy
If an asset is owned by more than one person and any family member has unrestricted access
to the asset, GDPM will count the full value of the asset. A family member has unrestricted
access to an asset when he or she can legally dispose of the asset without the consent of any of