Dayton Metropolitan Housing Authority
[…] in their account, including any interest earned, if required by state law.
GDPM Policy
When applicable, GDPM will provide the family with a statement of the balance in their
account, including any interest earned, annually and upon request when the family makes
withdrawals from the account.
If the family moves out of public housing, the housing authority must return the balance in the
family’s ISA, less any amounts the family owes the housing authority.
GDPM ACOP REV: 022015 Page 123 6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]
Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession. Expenditures
for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in
determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business or profession may
be deducted, based on straight line depreciation, as provided in Internal Revenue Service regulations.
Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business or profession will be included in
income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested in the
operation by the family” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)].
Business Expenses
Net income is “gross income less business expense” [HCV GB, p. 5-19].
GDPM Policy
To determine business expenses that may be deducted from gross income, GDPM will use
current applicable Internal Revenue Service (IRS) rules for determining allowable business