Overdraft was never intended as a credit product but has devolved
[…] qualify for.126 The FRB’s recently finalized mortgage rules do the same.127 Steering in the
context of other forms of credit is no more appropriate than it is in the mortgage context.
Banks offer a variety of forms of reasonable overdraft protection to customers who apply
for it and qualify for it. Checking accounts can be linked to overdraft lines of credit at
16% to 22% APR, to credit cards, and to savings accounts. One national bank has an
overdraft line of credit at 21.9% APR and a fee of $2 per transfer.128
126
Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, § 1403, Pub. L. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376,
2139 (2010), codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1639b(c). Section 1403 prohibits a mortgage originator from receiving,
“directly or indirectly, compensation that varies based on the terms of the loan, other than the amount of the
principal.” It also prohibits originators from steering borrowers from a qualified mortgage (one with
generally less risky terms) to a non-qualified mortgage (one with generally riskier terms); to a loan that the