Court Material - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] 2646
12. As Republic noted, Nider’s response did not comply with Rule
13. The consequence was that Republic’s statement of undisputed facts
was admitted. We are, nonetheless, required to search the record,
including Republic’s submissions, in conducting our de novo review.
Spirgis, 1987 OK CIV APP 45at ¶9, 743 P.2d at 684.
13. In her deposition, Nider stated that she could “guarantee” that
the boots were not made of leather because she “didn’t pay that much
money for them,” and while the boots were new, she had worn them
home from the store before wearing them the day of her fall.
14. Section 109 provides that no action in tort to recover damages
for injury to the person arising out of “any deficiency in the design,
planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of
an improvement to real property . . . shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning or supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than
ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.”
15. See supra, note 1.
WISEMAN, P.J., concurring in part, dissenting in part:
¶1 I concur with the majority in Parts I and
III of the analysis but am unable to concur in
Part II on the issue of the nature of the ramp’s
condition, i.e., Republic’s “open and obvious”
argument.
if