Court Material - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] and that he is entitled to a judgment as a matter
of law.” Shaffer v. Jeffery, 1996 OK 47, 915 P.2d
910, 914, quoting, 5A Wright & Miller, Federal
Practice and Procedure: Civil 2d, §1366 (1990). See
also Cinco Enterprises, Inc. v. Benso, 1994 Ok 135,
890 P.2d 866, 871; Indiana Nat. Bank v. State,
Dept. of Human Services, 1993 OK 101, 857 P.2d
53, 59. It is of this change of the burden that
Phillips and the Commission complain. They
want to challenge the legal sufficiency of the
petition without seeking judgment on the merits as a matter of law.
¶49 Title 12, section 2012 (B) provides in
part:
If, on a motion asserting the defense numbered 6 of this subsection to dismiss for
failure of the pleading to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted, matters outside the pleading are presented to and not
excluded by the court, the motion shall be
treated as one for summary judgment and
all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by the rules for summary judgment.
12 O.S. Supp. 2006 §2012(B).
This language treats a motion to dismiss based
upon a failure to state a claim upon which
relief may be granted as a motion for summary
judgment when matters outside the pleading
are presented to, and not excluded by, the trial
court.
¶50 The substance of a motion requesting
judicial relief, rather than the motion’s title, is
determinative of the relief requested from the
court. Horizons, Inc. v. Keo Leasing Co., 1984 OK
24, 681 P.2d 757, 759; Deen v. Fruehauf Corp.,