view the Appellants` Opening Brief
[…] claims for trial. CP 1462-65. Mid-trial, the court dismissed unjust enrichment and
quantum meruit because those claims were precluded by the contracts between DSHS
and providers. VRP 1901-05; CP 3446-48.
16 - www.pcvalaw.com
Pfau Cochran Vertetis Amala PLLC
DSHSLawsuit.com
review public assistance decisions because it would have been futile
for the clients to have sought administrative remedies before Jenkins.
CP 451-59.
In response to this first order, the state moved for reconsideration
or summary judgment, arguing that futility did not excuse time limits in
RCW 74.08.080(2)(a), which made assistance decisions final if not
appealed within 90 days. Subsection (l)(a) provides "[a] public assistance
applicant or recipient" with "the right to an adjudicative proceeding."
Under subsection (2)(a), "[t]he applicant or recipient must file the
application for an adjudicative proceeding ... within ninety days after
receiving notice of the aggrieving decision."
Finally, subsection (3)
provides for a right to "file[] a petition for judicial review as provided in
RCW 34.05.514 of an adjudicative order entered in a public assistance
program[.]" Subsection (3) authorizes a court conducting judicial review