view the Appellants` Opening Brief
[…] Use Available Administrative Remedies Readily
Available At The Time Of The Suit In May 2007
As discussed above, the only decisions not time barred as of the
May 2007 complaint relate to DSHS decisions made within the 90 days
before the complaint (Feb. 4, 2007).
Judicial review of the DSHS
decisions made within 90 days before the complaint was barred because
Pfau Cochran Vertetis Amala PLLC - www.pcvalaw.com
71
DSHSLawsuit.com
the class representatives and members were required to exhaust a readily
available administrative remedy. 20
a.
Exhaustion Is Required By The AP A And Case
Law
Under RCW 34.05.534, a "person may file a petition for judicial
review under this chapter only after exhausting all administrative remedies
available within the agency whose action is being challenged, or available
within any other agency authorized to exercise administrative review[.]"
By May 4, 2007, clients had an obvious administrative remedy.
This
Court had invalidated the shared living rule in Jenkins. Therefore, ALJs
could be asked to apply Jenkins and conclude that a DSHS decision based
on the invalidated rule should be corrected (if the decision was not time
barred).