Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] The income the owners receive from such a
downstream passive entity may qualify as passive source income,141 but the passive entity owner
136
137
138
139
140
141
There is some pending discussion of what definition of “real estate” will be used for this purpose. While
the Texas Comptroller has long standing definitions for “real estate” under the sales tax chapters of the
Texas Tax Code, there is some informal indication that the Internal Revenue Code’s definition of real estate
is more appropriate for this purpose. See, e.g., Treas. Reg. 1-897-1(b)(1).
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 171.0003(a)(2)(D); see also § 171.0003(b)(2) (passive income includes “income
received by a nonoperator from mineral properties under a joint operating agreement if the nonoperator is
[not] a member of an affiliated group and another member of that group is the operator under the same joint
operating agreement”).
2006 H.B. 3 § 22 raised some historical questions about whether or to what extent partnership divisions
could be honored. For example, 2006 H.B. 3 § 22(f) provides that when a partnership is divided into two