Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] calendar year.
(m)
Unitary Reporting. In another change from the franchise tax which
did not provide for consolidated tax reporting, the Margin Tax requires Texas businesses to file
on a unitary and combined basis. An affiliated group of entities in a “unitary business”190 must
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
Id. § 171.1012(c).
Id. § 171.1012(c) and (d).
Id. § 171.1012(e).
Id. § 171.1012(f).
Id. § 171.1011(g).
See Section 9 of H.B. 500 83rd Tex. Leg. Session (effective for reports due on or after Jan. 1, 2014).
Id. § 171.151(c).
See 2006 H.B. 3, § 22; Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts press release issued April 22, 2008, available
at http://www.window.state.tx.us/news2008/080422-ftaxextension.html.
Texas Tax Code § 171.0001(17) defines a “unitary business” as “a single economic enterprise that is made
up of separate parts of a single entity or of a commonly controlled group of entities that are sufficiently
interdependent, integrated, and interrelated through their activities so as to provide a synergy and mutual
benefit that produces a sharing or exchange of value among them and a significant flow of value to the
separate parts.”
28
12323645v.1
file a combined return including all taxable entities within the group.191 The unitary group
includes all affiliates192 with a common owner (i.e., greater than 50% owned),193 and the group
includes entities with no nexus in Texas.194
(n)
Combined Reporting.