Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] In re Oracle Corp. Derivative Litig.,
867 A.2d 904, 934 (Del. Ch. 2004), aff’d, 872 A.2d 960 (Del. 2005); see also In re Primedia, Inc. S’holders
Litig. (Primedia III), Consolidated C.A. No. 6511-VCL, 2013 Del. Ch. LEXIS 306, at *3 (Del. Ch. Dec.
20, 2013); In re Primedia, Inc. S’holders Litig. (Primedia II), 67 A.3d 455, 459 (Del. Ch. 2013).
Crescent/Mach I Partners, L.P. v. Turner, 846 A.2d 963, n.50 (Del. Ch. 2000); Strassburger v. Earley, 752
A.2d 557, 581 (Del. Ch. 2000).
See Appendix E and related text (regarding the effect of SOX on state law fiduciary duties).
18 U.S.C. § 1346 defines “scheme or artifice to defraud” under the U.S. mail and wire fraud statutes to
include “a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right to receive honest services.” 18
U.S.C. § 1346 (2012). See Frank C. Razzano and Kristin H. Jones, Prosecution of Private Corporate
Conduct – The Uncertainty Surrounding Honest Services Fraud, 18 BUS. L. TODAY 37 (Jan.–Feb. 2009).