Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] owed directly by a director to a shareholder in the context of a cash-out merger” and, thus, that a direct
class action could not be brought against directors and officers for their role in a cash-out merger. Id. at 13.
S.B. 1568 (available at http://www.legis.state.tx.us/BillLookup/History.aspx?LegSess=82R&Bill=SB1568)
in the 2011 Texas Legislature Session by Sen. Craig Estes clarified that a derivative plaintiff must own
stock at the time of filing the derivative action and continuously to the completion of the action by deleting
TBOC § 21.552(b) effective September 1, 2011. S.B. 1568 provided:
SECTION 1. Section 21.552, Business Organization Code, is amended read as follows:
(a) A shareholder may not institute or maintain a derivative proceeding unless:
(1) the shareholder:
(A) was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the act or omission complained
of; or
(B) became a shareholder by operation of law from a person that was a shareholder at
the time of the act or omission complained of; and
173
12323645v.1
explicitly allows for direct suit in some fiduciary duty cases,707 Gearhart held that under Texas
law fiduciary claims in connection with a merger are the right of the corporation itself, not
individual shareholders.708
(f)
Special Litigation Committees.
In Zapata Corporation v.