Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] Id. at 92. The Court held,
however, that “when entire fairness is the applicable standard of judicial review, a determination that the
director defendants are exculpated from paying monetary damages can be made only after the basis for
their liability has been decided.” Id. at 94. In such a circumstance, defendant directors can avoid personal
liability for paying monetary damages only if they establish that their failure to withstand an entire fairness
analysis was exclusively attributable to a violation of the duty of care. Id. at 98.
The Texas analogue to DGCL § 102(b)(7) is TBOC § 7.001, which provides in relevant part:
(b) The certificate of formation or similar instrument of an organization to which this section
applies [generally, corporations] may provide that a governing person of the organization is
not liable, or is liable only to the extent provided by the certificate of formation or similar
instrument, to the organization or its owners or members for monetary damages for an act or
omission by the person in the person’s capacity as a governing person.
(c) Subsection (b) does not authorize the elimination or limitation of the liability of a
governing person to the extent the person is found liable under applicable law for:
(1) a breach of the person’s duty of loyalty, if any, to the organization or its owners or
members;
(2) an act or omission not in good faith that:
(A) constitutes a breach of duty of the person to the organization; or
(B) involves intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law;
177
12323645v.1
(b)
Renunciation of Corporate Opportunities.
Both Texas and
Delaware law permit a corporation to renounce any interest in business opportunities presented to
the corporation or one or more of its officers, directors or shareholders in its certificate of