Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] se statutory prohibition against a merger providing for some holders of a class of stock to receive
less than other holders of the same class if the holders receiving less agree to receive such lesser
amount.993
988
989
990
991
992
993
TBOC § 10.002(a)(5); see also TBCA art. 5.01(B).
TBOC § 10.002(c); see also TBCA art. 5.01(B).
Compare Beaumont v. American Can Co., 538 N.Y.S.2d 136, *137 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1991) (determining that
unequal treatment of stockholders violates the literal provisions of N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 501(C), which
requires that “each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class”); see DAVID A. DREXLER ET
AL., DELAWARE CORPORATION LAW AND PRACTICE § 35.04[1], at 35-11 (1997).
509 A.2d 584, 586 (Del. Ch. 1986).
Id. at 598.
See Emerson Radio Corp. v. Int’l Jensen Inc., C.A. No. 15130, slip op. at 33-34 (Del. Ch. Apr. 30, 1996);