Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] director action to dismiss a shareholder derivative action). See Johnson v. Jackson Walker, L.L.P., 247
S.W.3d 765, 769 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. denied).
See Webre v. Sneed, 358 S.W.3d 322, 334 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, pet. granted), later
proceeding at 2014 Tex. LEXIS 779 (Aug. 29, 2014).
TBCA art. 5.14 is substantively identical to TBOC § 21.563.
See supra notes 432, 661-662 and related text.
TBOC § 21.563(a) defines “closely held corporation” to mean a corporation with less than 35 shareholders
and no public market.
163
12323645v.1
TBOC § 21.563 further provides that if justice requires: (1) a derivative proceeding brought by a
shareholder of a closely held corporation may be treated by a court as a direct action brought by
the shareholder for the shareholder’s own benefit; and (2) a recovery in a direct or derivative
proceeding by a shareholder of a closely held corporation may be paid directly to the plaintiff or
to the corporation if necessary to protect the interests of creditors or other shareholders of the
corporation.
In Ritchie v. Rupe, the Supreme Court explained:
Even when a closely held corporation does not elect to operate as a “close
corporation,”676 the Legislature has enacted special rules to allow its shareholders
to more easily bring a derivative suit on behalf of the corporation. Shareholders in