Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] million to $600,000 absent future amendments; the reduction was made contingent on the passage of an
increase in the smokeless tobacco tax; 2009 H.B. 4765 is effective January 1, 2010); H.B. 2154 Rep. Al
Edwards
(D-Houston),
available
at
http://www.legis.state.tx.us/BillLookup/Text.aspx?LegSess=81R&Bill=HB2154 (“2009 H.B. 2154”)
(provided the smokeless tobacco tax required by 2009 H.B. 4765).
S.B.
636
by
Sen.
Kel
Seliger
(R-Amarillo),
available
at
http://www.legis.state.tx.us/BillLookup/Text.aspx?LegSess=81R&Bill=SB636 (“2009 S.B. 636”). The bill
adds a new subsection 171.1011(g-6) to the Texas Tax Code.
18
12323645v.1
exclude “payments made to other persons to provide services, labor, or materials in connection
with the provision of destination management services” from gross receipts in calculating their
Texas Margin Tax liability. The travel agent industry was one of the industries hardest hit by the
lack of a deduction for pass-through expenses under the Margin Tax, and 2009 S.B. 636