Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] 1 or more classes of stock, or 1 or more series of stock within any class thereof, any or all of which classes
may be of stock with par value or stock without par value and which classes or series may have such voting
powers, full or limited, or no voting powers, and such designations, preferences and relative, participating,
optional or other special rights, and qualifications, limitations or restrictions thereof, as shall be stated and
expressed in the certificate of incorporation…”
TBOC §§ 21.363, 21.364, 21.365 and 21,366; DGCL § 212(a).
TBOC § 21.364(d); DGCL § 242(b)(2). Under TBOC § 21.155, the Board may establish new series of
shares of any class if expressly authorized by the certificate of formation, and if the certificate of formation
does not “expressly restrict the board of directors from increasing or decreasing the number of unissued
shares of a series…the board of directors may increase or decrease the number of shares” with the
exception of decreasing the number of shares below the number of shares that are currently issued at the
time of the decrease.
TBOC § 21.364; DGCL §§ 151 and 242.
In VantagePoint Venture Partners 1996 v. Examen, Inc., 871 A.2d 1108, 1112 (Del. 2005) the Delaware