Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] controlling interest in Limited Liability Company C.
(iii) Individual A owns 100% of 10 corporations, each of which owns
10% of Partnership B. Individual A has a controlling interest in each of the ten
corporations and in Partnership B.
(iv)
Corporation A holds a 70% interest in Partnership B that owns
60% of Limited Liability Company C. Corporation A owns the remaining 40% of
Limited Liability Company C. Corporation A owns a controlling interest in
Partnership B and a 100% controlling interest in Limited Liability Company C.198
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
Id. § 171.1014.
Section 171.0001(1) of the Texas Tax Code defines an “affiliated group” as “a group of one or more
entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner or owners, either corporate or
noncorporate, or by one of more of the member entities.” [emphasis added]
Id. § 171.0001(8).
See id. § 171.1014(c).
Id. § 171.0001(1).
34 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 3.590 (Public Finance, Margin: Combined Reporting) (Effective January 1, 2008).
Id. § 3.590 (b)(4)(E).
Id. § 3.590.
29
12323645v.1