Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] 759
760
761
(both the efficient and the fair) course to follow for the corporation may diverge from the
choice that the stockholders (or the creditors, or the employees, or any single group interested
in the corporation) would make if given the opportunity to act.
C.A. No. 12150, 1991 Del. Ch. LEXIS 215 at n.55 (Del. Ch. 1991).
See Odyssey Partners, L.P. v. Fleming Cos., Inc., 735 A.2d 386, 420 (Del. Ch. 1999).
Geyer, 621 A. 2d at 789.
Id.
11 U.S.C. § 101(32) (2012). A “balance sheet” test is also used under the fraudulent transfer statutes of
Delaware and Texas. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 1302 and TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 24.003. For
general corporate purposes, TBOC § 1.002(39) defines insolvency as the “inability of a person to pay the
person’s debts as they become due in the usual course of business or affairs.” TBCA art. 1.02(A)(16)
provides substantially the same. For transactions covered by the U.C.C., TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
1.201(23) (2001) defines an entity as “insolvent” who either has ceased to pay its debts in the ordinary