Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] pleadings when they are not clear or sufficiently specific. Id.
When a trial court sustains a party’s special exceptions, the trial court must give the pleader an opportunity
to amend his pleadings before dismissing the case. When a petition fails to satisfy the requirements for
demand futility under the laws of a foreign jurisdiction, the proper remedy under Texas procedural law is to
sustain the special exceptions and allow the plaintiff an opportunity to amend the petition, even if dismissal
is the proper remedy under the laws of the foreign jurisdiction. Id.
TBCA art. 5.14(C)(2); TBOC § 21.553. TBOC § 21.553 provides:
Section 21.553. Demand. (a) A shareholder may not institute a derivative proceeding
until the 91st day after the date a written demand is filed with the corporation stating with
particularity the act, omission, or other matter that is the subject of the claim or challenge and
requesting that the corporation take suitable action.
(b) The waiting period required by Subsection (a) before a derivative proceeding may be
instituted is not required if:
(1) the shareholder has been previously notified that the demand has been rejected by
the corporation;
(2) the corporation is suffering irreparable injury; or
(3) irreparable injury to the corporation would result by waiting for the expiration of
the 90-day period.
TBCA art. 5.14(C)(2); TBOC § 21.553(b).
In In re Schmitz, 285 S.W.3d 451, 455 (Tex. 2009), the Texas Supreme Court rejected a shareholder
challenge to a merger and held that merely alleging (a) the availability of a superior offer price and (b) the