Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] certificate of incorporation, while in Texas this document is called a certificate of formation
(hereinafter for both states, the “Charter”).316 In Delaware the Charter’s primacy comes from
DGCL § 109, which provides that “[t]he bylaws may contain any provision, not inconsistent with
law or with the certificate of incorporation, relating to the business of the corporation, the
conduct of its affairs, and its rights or powers or the rights or powers of its stockholders, directors,
officers, or employees” (emphasis added).317 Texas has similar statutory authority from TBOC §
21.057 which states: “The bylaws may contain provisions for the regulation and management of
the affairs of the corporation that are consistent with law and the corporation’s certificate of
formation” (emphasis added).318
(b)
Adoption and Amendment of the Charter. Under both Delaware
and Texas law, a Charter must be filed with the Secretary of State to bring a corporation into
existence.319 Under the DGCL, different rules apply for the adoption of an amendment to the