Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] filing with the Secretary of State.249
(c)
Asset Sale. A sale or exchange of all or substantially all of the
assets of an entity may require approval of the owners, depending on the nature of the transaction,
the entity’s organization documents and applicable state law.250 In most states, shareholder
approval of an asset sale has historically been required when a corporation is selling all or
substantially all of its assets. The Delaware courts have used both “qualitative” and
“quantitative” tests in interpreting the phrase “substantially all,” as it is used in Section 271 of the
Delaware General Corporation Law (“DGCL”), which requires stockholder approval for a
corporation to “sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets.”251
249
250
251
TBCA art. 5.02 § A; LLC Act §§ 10.01, 10.06; TRLPA § 2.11; TRPA § 9.03; TBOC §§ 10.151-10.153.
See TBCA arts. 5.09 and 5.10; TBOC § 10.251. See also Byron F. Egan and Curtis W. Huff, Choice of State