Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] “Federal obligations” are defined in Texas Tax Code § 171.1011(p)(1) to include
stocks and other direct obligations of, and obligations unconditionally guaranteed by, the United States
government and United States government agencies.
Id. § 171.1011(m)(1). “Management company” is defined in Texas Tax Code § 171.0001(11) as any
limited liability entity that conducts all or part of the active trade or business of another entity in exchange
for a management fee and reimbursement of specified costs.
“Staff leasing services company” for these purposes has the meaning set forth in § 91.001 of the Texas
Labor Code. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 91.001 (Vernon 2010).
“Health care providers” are defined in Texas Tax Code § 171.1011(p)(3) as “a taxable entity that
participates in the Medicaid program, Medicare program, Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP),
state workers’ compensation program, or TRICARE military health system as a provider of health care
services.”
Tex. Tax Code § 171.1011(n).
Id. § 171.1011(p)(2). “Health care institutions” are defined to include ambulatory surgical centers; assisted
living facilities licensed under Chapter 247 of the Health and Safety Code; emergency medical service