Choice and Acquisition of Entities in Texas
[…] Under TBOC § 5.204, the resignation of a registered agent terminates both the appointment of the agent
and the designation of the registered office. TBOC § 5.205 provides that a statement of rejection that may
be filed by a person designated or appointed as a registered agent without the person’s consent. Filing this
statement terminates the appointment and the designation of the registered office, and triggers a notice from
the Secretary of State to the entity of the necessity of designating or appointing a new registered agent or
registered office.
TBOC § 3.005.
TBOC § 3.007. If the shares a corporation is authorized to issue consist of more than one class of shares
the certificate of formation must state:
“the designation of the class; the aggregate number of shares in the class; the par value of
each share or a statement that each share is without par value; the preferences, limitations, and
60
12323645v.1
a Charter may include provisions: dividing the corporation's authorized shares into one or more
classes and further dividing one or more classes into one or more series and if such a provision is
included, the Charter must designate each class and series of authorized shares to distinguish that
class and series from any other class or series;336 providing for certain special characteristics of
shares;337 allowing the board of directors to establish series of unissued shares of any class by
setting and determining the designations, preferences, limitations, and relative rights of the
shares;338 providing for preemptive rights;339 share transfer restrictions;340 that adjust the quorum
and voting requirements;341 allowing for cumulative voting;342 proscribing qualifications for
board member eligibility;343 governing the number, quorum requirements, and voting