Images of Innocence or Guilt? - The University of Alabama | School
[…] the age of seventeenlWand incorporates two changes to the
153. 413 U.S. 15 (1973).
154. 458 U.S. 747 (1982).
155. Poole v. State, 596 So. 2d 632, 637 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992) (citing AWL CODE
$5 13A-12-190 to -198 (1982) (amended 1984)).
156. Pook, 596 So. 2d a t 637-38 & n.3 (quoting ALA CODE9 13A-12-197) (alteration in original).
157. Id. a t 638 & n.3 (citing ALA CODE5 13A-12-197).
158. Id. a t 638 (quoting AWL CODE5 13A-12-190(12)).
159. Id. (citing ALA CODE $8 13A-12-190 to -198 (1994)). The Barnes & Noble
case is specifically governed by section 13A-12-191, entitled "Dissemination or public
display of obscene matter containing visual reproduction of persons under 17 years
of age involved in obscene acts." The text of the act reads as follows:
Any person who shall knowingly disseminate or display publicly any obscene
matter containing a visual reproduction of a person under the age of 17 years