- The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law
[…] Rptr. 1228 (1979), initiating the claims registration program pursuant to MCA § 85-2-212 (1979) constituted "initiation of the general adjudication." As such, the opinion surmised that "the greater wisdom lies in following Colorado River, and, on the basis of wise judicial administration, deferring to comprehensive state proceedings." Nos. CV-75-6-BLG, CV-75-20-BLG, CV-75-34-BLG, CV-79-40-BLG, CV-79-21-GF, CV-79-22-GF, CV-79-33-M, Joint Opinion at 2 (D.Mont. 1979). 104. See CoLo. REV. STAT. §§ 37-92-201 et seq. (1973). 105. 424 U.S. at 806. 106. The McCarran Amendment, 43 U.S.C. § 666 (1976), provides: Consent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a http://scholarship.law.umt.edu/mlr/vol41/iss1/3 18 1980] Morrison: Indian Water Rights INDIAN WATER RIGHTS 57 The federal district court granted a motion to dismiss its proceedings in favor of the state court action.0 7 The Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit reversed," 8 and the United States