- The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law
[…] Even though this point was raised by 121. 122. 123. 124. 125. U.S.C. § 126. Brief of Amici Curiae, Akin, 424 U.S. 808 (1976). S. REP. No. 755, 82d Cong., 1st Sess. 5 (1951). Id. at 7. Id. at 7-8 (emphasis added). Pub. L. No. 83-280, 67 Stat. 588, partially codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1162 and 28 1360 (1976), as amended by 82 Stat. 78, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1321-26 (1976). 28 U.S.C. § 1360(b) (1976). Published by The Scholarly Forum @ Montana Law, 1980 21 Montana Law Review, Vol. REVIEW 41 [1980], Iss. 1, Art. 3 MONTANA LAW [Vol. 41 the government in briefs, the Court dealt with it only in one lessthan-convincing footnote: Footnote 20. To be sure, 25 U.S.C. § 1322(b) and 28 U.S.C. § 1360(b) provide that nothing in those sections "shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of [any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe . . . that is held in trust by the United States]." This provision in both sections, however, only qualifies the import of the general consent to state jurisdiction given by those sections.